The Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Scott Underwood Invitational track meet held at the Sandford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings on Monday, April 1st.
The Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 25.5 points, while the Quarrier girls team finished with 16.5 team points. Ipswich won the girls title with 77.87 points and Sioux Falls Christian was second with 62.33 points.
The Quarrier boys finished with a total of seven team points and the Cardinal boys team had a total of three team points. Sioux Falls Christian won the boys team title with 102 points. Milbank was second with 48 points.
Dell Rapids St Mary will compete Barnes-Evans Relays in Flandreau on Tuesday, April 2nd. The Cardinals will also travel to Estelline for a meet that was recently added to the schedule on Thursday, April 4th. Dell Rapids be at Tri-Valley on Thursday, April 4th.
Individual Results
Girls Results
Long Jump
- Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 8th Place – 14’9″
- Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’7″
- Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 12’10”
- Hanna Hurlburt (DR) – 12’5″
High Jump
- Kyra Graham (DR) – 5th Place – 4’10”
- Emma VanRegenmorter (DR) – 4’4″
Shot Put
- Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 8th Place – 34’3″
- Mackenzie Garry (DR) – 29’11”
- Jayda Knuppe (DR) – 25’5″
- Ellie Fiddelke (DR) – 24’6″
- Cara Rice (DR) – 24’1″
- Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 22’9″
- Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 22’4″
Triple Jump
- Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 29’11”
- Olivia Prasek (DR) – 27’6″
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 13th – (Kathryn Fletcher, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price , Adisen Stadem) – 11:30.90
100m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen (DR) – :17.68
1600m Run
- Addy Gilbert (DR) – 6:31.42
- Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 6″32.64
- Peyton VanZee (DR) – 7:08.71
- Katie Jaycox (DR) – 7:19.57
- Carissa Montgomery (DR) – 7:45.19
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 3rd Place – (Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Hanna Heiberger, Aspen Hansen) – :53.69
- Dell Rapids St Mary – 24th – (Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin, Sierra Klein, Ella Heinitz) – :58.31
400m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st Place – 1:04.14
- Raigan Schmidt (DR) – 1:10.29
- Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – 1:12.32
- Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 1:13.49
- Rachel Vietor (DR) – 1:16.08
- Maddy Wilber (DR) – 1:17.41
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen (DR) – :53.94
800m Run
- Kathryn Fletcher (DR) – 2:48.05
- Addy Gilbert (DR) – 2:53.65
- Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 2:55.45
- Adisen Stadem (DR) – 2:58.61
- Alli DeStigter (DR) – 3:16.42
200m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 3rd Place – :27.90
- Courtney Brown (DRSM) – :28.63
- Ella Griffin (DRSM) – :31.33
- Maggie Schmidt (DR) – :31.39
- Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – :32.94
- Katy Pulscher (DR) – :33.55
- Desirae Hallem (DR) – :33.90
- Payton Krumm (DR) – :37.14
3200m Run
- Katrina Kreul (DR) – 3rd Place – 12:49.78
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 19th – (Madysen VanOverbeke, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price, Raigan Schmidt) – 4:52.61
Boys Results
Long Jump
- Nick Boever (DR) – 17’2″
- Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 17’0″
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 16’6″
- Aiden Boechler (DR) – 16’1″
- Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 15’1″
- Ian Mason (DR) – 14’6″
High Jump
- Brayden Pulscher (DR) – 3rd Place – 6’2″
- Ryker Pedde (DR) – 5’8″
Triple Jump
- Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 6th Place – 39’10”
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’9″
- Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 32’9″
- Drew Stroschein (DR) – 32’1″
Shot Put
- Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 36’0″
- Ethan Riswold (DR) – 30’10”
- Max Herber (DRSM) – 29’8″
- Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 29’1″
- Max Lamar (DR) – 28’4″
- Landon VonHoltum (DR) – 27’4″
- Timothy Jaycox (DR) – 21’10”
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 8th Place – (Landon Ruesink, Avery Welbig, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 9:05.86
- Dell Rapids St Mary – 9th – (Weston Geraets, Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Geraets)
1600m Run
- Logan Anderson (DR) – 5:36.42
- Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:38.89
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 5:46.06
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 10th – (Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – :47.02
400m Dash
- Ryan Eining (DRSM) – :57.46
- Drew VanRegenmorter (DR) – :57.57
- Connor Libis (DRSM) – :59.21
- Victor Knuppe (DR) – :59.96
- Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 1:02.55
- Max Lamar (DR) – 1:03.82
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 1:03.92
300m Hurdles
- Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – :45.49
- Avery Welbig (DR) – :45.83
800m Run
- Karsen Welbig (DR) – 2:17.38
- Connor Libis (DRSM) – 2:19.22
- Logan Anderson (DR) – 2:27.20
- Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 2:29.42
- Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 2:29.84
- Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 2:29.95
200m Dash
- Ryker Pedde (DR) – :25.69
- Payton Park (DRSM) – :25.98
- Asher Lensing (DR) – :26.76
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :27.11
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :28.39
- Seth Clement (DR) – :28.44
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 14th – (Logan Stone, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – 3:53.29
- Dell Rapids St Mary – 20th – (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets) – 3:57.51