Quarriers Compete at Scott Underwood Track Invite

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams traveled to Brookings on Monday, April 2nd for the Scott Underwood Invite held at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex.

The boys team finished second as a team with 48 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the team event with 144.50 points.  Hamlin was third with 45 points, and Webster was fourth with 38 points.

The girls team finished fourth with 54 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls title with 81 points.  Chamberlain was second with 69.50 points, and Hamlin placed third with 55 points.

The next two track meets for the Quarriers have been cancelled due to the weather.  The next meet on the Dell Rapids schedule now is not until Tuesday, April 10th in Volga.

Individual Girls Results

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 15’2″
  • Olivia Prasek – 12’4″
  • Stephanie Geraets – 12’4″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham – 4’6″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (8th) – 32’1″
  • Sydney Stofferahn – 32’1″
  • Sage Shellum – 26’6″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (7th) – 30’3″

4x800m Relay

  • 13th – 12:21.68 (Kathryn Fletcher, Regan Stone, Katie Jaycox, Becky Dorn)

100m Hurdles

  • Sam Price (8th) – :18.86

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.29
  • Katy Pulscher – :15.33
  • Emmanuelle Elene – :15.35
  • Hanna Hurlburt – :15.46
  • Allison Hegg – :17.89

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :52.58 (Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen)

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:03.11
  • Madysen VanOverbeke – 1:09.54
  • Brooke Klein – 1:10.19
  • Rachel Vieter – 1:11.85

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (1st) – :50.16
  • Sam Price – :55.95

800m Run

  • Kyra Graham – 2:57.44
  • Becky Dorn – 2:59.77
  • Regan Stone – 3:11.09
  • Olivia Stelzer – 3:13.60
  • Emily Dorn – 3:16.16

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke – :28.82
  • Stephanie Geraets – :29.70
  • Madysen VanOverbeke – :29.79
  • Rachel Vietor – :32.03
  • Hanna Hurlburt – :34.27

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:23.94 (Shaylee Hoff, Aspen Hansen, Madysen Overbeke, Brooke Klein)

Individual Boys Results

Long Jump

  • Josh Heinemann – 16’11”

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 6’4″
  • Carter Nelson (8th) – 5’8″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 39’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher (4th) – 38’8″
  • Carter Nelson (8th) – 33’11”

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall – 38’4.25″
  • Timothy Jaycox – 18’6.25″

4x800m Relay

  • 7th – 9:30.32 (Karsen Welbig, Ryan Keener, Canyon Lowman, Caleb Kirschenmann)

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :17.04
  • Avery Welbig – :18.80

10om Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (4th) – :11.87
  • Blake Reider – :12.21
  • Austin Pedde – :14.21
  • Seth Clement – :14.47

1600m Run

  • Canyon Lowman – 5:36.10
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:52.06
  • Justin Nirva – 5:57.93

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :45.99 (Logan Stone, Mason Schmidt, Blake Reider, Andrew Hegge)

400m Dash

  • Tyler Wood – :59.08
  • Drew Van Regenmorter – :59.31
  • Nick Boever – :59.41
  • Danek Hilmar – 1:00.61

300m Hurdles

  • Brayden Pulscher (8th) – :46.47
  • Jeffrey Schuch – :46.50
  • Avery Welbig – :49.06

800m Run

  • Kaeden Eastman – 2:43.25

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde – :25.16
  • Tyler Wood – :27.45

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja – 12:34.75
  • Logan Anderson – 13:29.77

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:49.68 (Andrew Hegge, Caleb Kirschenmann, Logan Stone, Mason Schmidt)

 

 

 

Share and Like this story: