The Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team finished fourth at the Watertown Tournament on Saturday, December 14th out of eight total teams.
The Quarriers placed second in their pool with a 2-1 record. Dell Rapids had victories over Sioux Falls O’Gorman and Tea Area, but lost to Vermillion. Finishing second in the pool placed them into the 3rd place match of the tournament. Dell Rapids fell to Canby, MN in that match to finish fourth in the tournament.
Dell Rapids will host their only home Dak12 meet of the year on Tuesday, December 17th. The match will be streamed on Big Sioux Media.
Tea Area defeated Dell Rapids 43-36
- 106 – Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) over Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) Maj 14-2
- 113 – Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) over Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) Dec 11-4
- 120 – Connor Eimers (Tea Area) over Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) Fall 3:05
- 126 – Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) over Hunter Wilson (Tea Area) Fall 1:03
- 132 – Carter Cross (Dell Rapids) over Jonah Hunter (Tea Area) Fall 0:34
- 138 – Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 145 – Trevon Cross (Dell Rapids) over Carson Lohr (Tea Area) Fall 1:48
- 152 – Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) over Gavin Van Emmerik (Tea Area) Fall 1:03
- 160 – Brayden Gee (Dell Rapids) over Preston Eimers (Tea Area) Fall 1:49
- 170 – T.J. Krietlow (Tea Area) over Josh Deknikker (Dell Rapids) Fall 3:33
- 182 – Isaac Johnson (Tea Area) over Sam Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 3:31
- 195 – Matthew Schwebach (Tea Area) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (Dell Rapids) Fall 2:38
- 220 – JT Panning (Tea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Jacob Bender (Tea Area) over Kyle Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 2:31
Dell Rapids defeated Sioux Falls O`Gorman 42-40
- 106 – Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over Keenan Sheridan (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) Fall 3:29
- 113 – Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) over Holden Hight (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) Fall 3:16
- 120 – Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 126 – Carson Holt (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Carter Cross (Dell Rapids) Fall 5:19
- 132 – Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) over Josh Brunz (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) Fall 4:40
- 138 – Beau Beavers (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) Maj 16-8
- 145 – Aaron Ideker (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Trevon Cross (Dell Rapids) Fall 5:14
- 152 – Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) over Jeff Fiegen (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) Fall 0:43
- 160 – Brayden Gee (Dell Rapids) over Jordan Dahl (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) Fall 3:31
- 170 – Josh Deknikker (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 182 – Will Wiesensee (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Sam Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 3:44
- 195 – Sam Loecker (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (Dell Rapids) Fall 2:43
- 220 – Lucas Berthelsen (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Matt Peters (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) over Kyle Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 0:43
Dell Rapids defeated Vermillion 42-32
- 106 – Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) Dec 6-0
- 113 – Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) over Connor Peterson (Vermillion) Fall 5:06
- 120 – Nick Roob (Vermillion) over Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) Maj 13-2
- 126 – Carter Cross (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 132 – Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) over Rollie French (Vermillion) Fall 0:26
- 138 – Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) over Caleb Emerson (Vermillion) Fall 0:59
- 145 – Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) over Weston Mason (Dell Rapids) Fall 1:13
- 152 – Trevon Cross (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 160 – Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) over Tyson Hage (Vermillion) Dec 4-2
- 170 – Jack Kratz (Vermillion) over Brayden Gee (Dell Rapids) Maj 15-7
- 182 – John LaCogata (Vermillion) over Sam Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 2:27
- 195 – Mitchell Klinkenborg (Dell Rapids) over Andonn Person (Vermillion) Fall 1:55
- 220 – Kobe Culver (Vermillion) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Zach Brady (Vermillion) over Kyle Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 0:34
Canby defeated Dell Rapids 46-23
- 106 – Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over Nick Wagner (Canby) TF 16-0
- 113 – Lane Fink (Canby) over Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) Dec 7-4
- 120 – Lincoln Fink (Canby) over Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) Maj 12-2
- 126 – Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) over Jake Wagner (Canby) Dec 7-2
- 132 – Brayden Gravdal (Canby) over Carter Cross (Dell Rapids) Fall 1:01
- 138 – Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) over Tanner Drietz (Canby) Dec 7-0
- 145 – Parker Viessman (Canby) over Trevon Cross (Dell Rapids) Fall 5:12
- 152 – Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) over Coltyn Drietz (Canby) Fall 5:26
- 160 – Brayden Gee (Dell Rapids) over Hunter Cleveland (Canby) Fall 0:39
- 170 – Alex Full (Canby) over Josh Deknikker (Dell Rapids) Fall 0:51
- 182 – Kalib Greenman (Canby) over Sam Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 0:25
- 195 – Josh Steffen (Canby) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (Dell Rapids) Dec 6-2
- 220 – shane Noyes (Canby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Denver Noyes (Canby) over Kyle Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) Fall 0:22