Quarrier Girls and Boys Track Teams Finish 4th at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track team traveled to Garretson for the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 16th.  Athletes that hadn’t qualified for state at previous meets by meeting the SDHSAA standards could qualify for state by placing first or second in their events at the region meet.

The Quarrier girls placed fourth with 101 points.  West Central won the girls title with 160 points.  Sioux Falls Christian placed second with 117 points, and Garretson was third with 115 points.

The Quarrier boys also finished fourth with 74 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys region title with 189 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 111 points, and West Central was third with 87 points.

For the Dell Rapids athletes that will be participating in the 2019 Class A State Track Meet, the prelim events will be held on Friday, May 24th at Tea High School.  The finals will be held on Saturday, May 25th at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price – 10:41.47

100m Hurdles

  • Shayla Welbig (8th) – :21.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah Heiberger (4th) – :13.20

4x200m Relay

  • 4th – Merritt Kvigne, Stephanie Geraets, Danica Heibult, Aspen Hansen – 1:54.20

1600m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 6:01.83
  • Adisen Stadem (7th) – 6:20.97
  • Katie Jaycox – 7:34.80

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen – :52.58

400m Dash

  • Madysen VanOverbeke (6th) – 1:10.35
  • Brooke Klein (8th) – 1:13.55
  • Madison Ljunggren – 1:18.87

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (3rd) – :49.31
  • Shayla Welbig (8th) – 1:01.16

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – Merritt Kvigne, Stephanie Geraets, Emma Van Regenmorter, Lexi Ingalls – 5:06.06

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (1st) – 2:31.69
  • Kathryn Fletcher (7th) – 2:49.36
  • Peyton VanZee – 3:08.18

200m Dash

  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :28.82
  • Rachael Vietor – :30.51
  • Maggie Schmidt – :31.05

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 12:59.51
  • Adisen Stadem (5th) – 14:03.69

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – Elizabeth Price, Brook Klein, Emma Van Regenmorter, Madysen VanOverbeke – 4:48.50

Shot Put

  • Mackenzie Garry (5th) – 31’4″
  • Faithe Larson  -28’2.5″
  • Jayda Knuppe – 25’10.5″

Discus

  • Jayda Knuppe – 73’10”
  • Kylie Bittner – 63’8″
  • Cara Rice – 63’2″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 4’10”
  • Danica Heibuilt (5th) – 4’4″
  • Emma Van Regenmorter – 4’2″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 15’6.5″
  • Oliva Prasek (4th) – 15’1.5″
  • Raigan Schmidt (5th) – 14’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 32’11.5″
  • Oliva Prasek (4th) – 30’7″

 

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher – 8:50.17

100m Dash

  • Logan Stone (3rd) – :11.53
  • Logan Ellingson (6th) – :11.74

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – Ryker Pedde, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Avery Welbig – 1:36.57

1600m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher (6th) – 5:07.88
  • Logan Anderson – 5:29.35
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:37.71

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – Nick Boever, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Logan Stone – :45.88

400m Dash

  • Victor Knuppe – :58.38
  • Logan Anderson – 1:09.51

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :42.18
  • Trevon Cross – :48.77

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Kaeden Eastman, Karsen Welbig – 4:01.85

800m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – 2:20.68
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 2:29.64

200m Dash

  • Ian Mason – :26.87
  • Austin Pedde – :27.27
  • Trevon Cross – :27.30

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – Karsen Welbig, Landon Ruesink, Kaeden Eastman, Avery Welbig – 3:47.48

Shot Put

  • Coby Maeschen (4th) – 40’4.5″
  • Max Lamer – 32’2.25″
  • Landon Von Holtom – 30’4.5″

Discus

  • Coby Maeschen (2nd) – 106’9″
  • Shane Stone (8th) – 93’1″

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (2nd) – 6’0″
  • Ryker Pedde (4th) – 6’0″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 5’8″

Long Jump

  • Logan Stone (5th) – 18’8″
  • Nick Boever – 16’1.75″

Triple Jump

  • Kaeden Eastman (1st) – 39’7.75″
  • Shane Stone (6th) – 36’10.5″
  • Drew Stroschein (8th) – 36’5″

 

Share and Like this story: