Quarrier Girls 2nd, Boys 3rd at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoDell Rapids hosted the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 17th.  The Dell Rapids girls team finished second with a total of 135 points.  West Central won the girls title with 142 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was third with 130 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished third with a total of 96 points.  Tri-Valley won the boys title with 127 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 126.5 points.

Members of the Quarrier track team will now compete at the 2018 State A track meet.  The first day will be held on Friday, May 25th in Spearfish, and the final day will be on Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100m Hurdles

  • Samantha Price (5th) – :17.07

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stedem (4th) – 6:05.49
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 7:00.81
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:06.16

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :47.55
  • Samantha Price (6th) – :52.14

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (3rd) – :26.87
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :29.65
  • Emmanuelle Alene – :30.86

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (3rd) – 36’9.25″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 34’11.25″
  • Mercedes Lodmell – 21’8.5″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 16’8.75″
  • Olivia Prasek (6th) – 13’10”

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:52.26

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:03.48
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – 1:08.26
  • Rachael Vietor (6th) – 1:08.74

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (5th) – 2:47.88
  • Becky Dorn – 2:59.11
  • Regan Stone – 3:06.69

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:11.79

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 114’9″
  • Emma Paul (2nd) – 106’1.5″
  • Chrystina Anderson – 68’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 33’0.5″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 10:32.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.49
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.57

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :51.64

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:53.03

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (2nd) – 12:50.41

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (1st) – 4’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (5th) – :11.76
  • Logan Stone (6th) – :11.82

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :44.57

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 3:59.31

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (6th) – 39’6″
  • Kade Gruis – 28’5.75″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 20’7″
  • Nick Boever (7th) – 18’7.75″
  • Joshua Heinemann – 17’4.5″

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (4th) – :16.46
  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :17.48

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:30.92
  • Carter Wynja – 5:33.29
  • Logan Anderson – 6:10.07

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :44.33
  • Avery Welbig (7th) – :44.78

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (7th) – :24.63
  • Adam Nagelhout (8th) – :24.97

Discus

  • Edward Price (4th) – 130’5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (5th) – 110’9″
  • Carter Nelson – 77’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 42’4.25″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 32’4″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:06.69

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:32.86

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (3rd) – :55.33
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (4th) – :57.37

800m Run

  • Tyler Wood (6th) – 2:23.48
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:29.96
  • Justin Nirva – 2:33.69

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:31.56

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Ryker Pedde (3rd) – 6’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher (4th) – 6’0″

 

Share and Like this story: