Dell Rapids National Honor Society Awards Banquet

Dell Rapids High School held its National Honor Society Awards Banquet on Monday, May 12th, at the Dell Rapids Lutheran Church.

Below are the list of winners:

  • Bausch & Lomb Science Award—Jessica Tisher
  • George Eastman Young Leadership Award—Sarah Haak
  • Frederick Douglas Susan B. Anthony Award—Melanie Wilke
  • Trent Area Scholarship—Madie Vietor, Ben Hinricher, and Jacob Huewe
  • American Legion Scholarship—Tia McKillip
  • Minnehaha Funeral Home Scholarship—Michael Mitchell
  • David Schmidt Memorial Scholarship—Sheridan Skinner
  • Golden West Scholarship—Tia McKillip
  • Dan Daugaard Scholarship—Jackson Gleason
  • DREA Scholarship—Mallory Luke & Jacob Habeger
  • PEO Scholarship—Lexi Snyder
  • DR Lions Club Scholarship—Lexi Snyder
  • Jerry Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship—Michael Mitchell & Ben Hinricher
  • DR Forward Youth Scholarship—Victoria Murphy & Lexi Snyder
  • Jeremy Baum “Hope” Scholarship—Alexis Damm
  • Wyatt Ammon Scholarship—Brock Reinhiller
  • Regina Evans “Grandma” Scholarship—Jonathan DeNoon
  • Gloria Beck Scholarship—Tia McKillip
  • Woody Yaroch Memorial Scholarship—Taiven Logan
  • Bernice & Henry Speh Scholarship—Kenaniah Swenson & Zane Schumacher
  • John Solem Scholarship—Tia McKillip, Jonathan DeNoon, Matthew DeNoon & Lexi Snyder

National Honor Society Awards—

  • NHS Teacher of the Year—Jann Saxon
  • NHS Friend of Education—LuAnn Heidebrink

Sports Recognition & Awards Night Awards:

  • Ron Berg—FB Jacob Habeger & Cody Nielsen
  •                     WR Austin Eulberg & Brock Reinhiller
  • WR State Champion: Leon Maxwell
  • Zach Leighton “Believe” Scholarship-Cody Nielsen, Andy Scherff, Zach Schroeder, & Mikaela Adams
  • Michael Entringer Scholarship—Cody Nielsen & Michael Mitchell
  • Scholar Athletes: Lexi Snyder & Cody Nielsen
  • Quarrier Athlete of the Year: Michaela Stofferahn & Zach Schroeder

Booster of the Year—Kevin & Jeanine Schnieders

Share and Like this story: