Dell Rapids Legion Advances to Region Semifinals

DellsBaseballLogo_DRBAThe Dell Rapids Legion baseball team advanced to the semifinals in their regional tournament after a 12-2 over Aurora in the opening round on Monday, July 16th in Madison.

Dell Rapids scored 12 unanswered runs after Aurora started the game with two runs in the top of the first.  Dell Rapids cut the lead in half at 2-1 after the first inning on an RBI single by Matt Gillogly.

Dell Rapids took the lead for good in the bottom of the third inning on a three-run home run by Gillogly to make the score 4-2.  Two more runs were scored in the bottom of the fourth on an RBI triple by Josh Roemen and an RBI double by JD Holm.  Three more runs came home in the bottom of the fifth on an RBI double by Jake Rechtenbaugh and RBI walks to Holm and Gillogly.  The final three runs were scored in the bottom of the sixth on an RBI single by Rechtenbaugh and a two-run single by Holm.

Roemen, Holm, Gillogly, and Rechtenbaugh all had two hits each in the game.  Eddie Price, Keegan Miller, and Logan Stone also had a hit in the game.  Gillogly and Holm both had four RBIs.  Rechtenbaugh had two RBIs, and Roemen also had an RBI.

Elijah Story pitched 5 2/3 innings giving up two runs, both earned, on four hits while walking five batters and striking out eleven.  Lealand Randel pitched the final 1/3 of an inning striking out the lone hitter he faced.

Dell Rapids will play Madison at 8:00 p.m. on Tuesday, July 17th in Madison at Flynn Field.  The winner will advance to the championship game on Wednesday, July 18th at 8:00 p.m..  The loser of the game will face the winner of Aurora and Garretson on Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids 13/14 Teener Season Ends in Regions

DellRapids13-14TeenersThe 2018 season for the Dell Rapids 13/14 Teener team came to an end at the Class A Northeast Regional on Wednesday, July 11th.  The regional tournament was held in Milbank Tuesday, July 10th through Thursday, July 12th.

Dell Rapids opened the tournament with a 12-2 win over Milbank on Tuesday afternoon.  Dell Rapids jumped out to an early 3-0 lead in the first inning and cruised to the 10-run victory in five innings.  Austin Henry pitched a complete game for Dell Rapids in the win.

Dell Rapids then faced a tough Volga team Wednesday afternoon.  The game was close early.  Dell Rapids led 3-2 after the first inning, but Volga scored four times in the bottom of the second inning to take a 6-3 lead.  Dell Rapids pulled within a run after the top of the third at 6-5, but once again Volga responded.  Volga scored six times in the bottom of the third to extend the lead to 12-5.  Volga went on to defeat Dell Rapids 15-9 to advance to the championship game.

Dell Rapids had a short break and had to play Milbank again in the last game of the day on Wednesday.  This time Milbank got out to an early lead.  They lead Dell Rapids by four to six runs most of the night and even lead by eight runs at 12-4 heading into the bottom of the seventh inning.  Dell Rapids rallied for five runs in the last inning and even had the bases loaded before the final out was recorded to give Milbank a 12-9 win.

Henry finished the tournament with a .600 batting average with a double and five RBIs.  Landon Ruesink had an average of .545 with a double, triple and three RBIs.  Brady Larson hit .300 with five RBIs.  Brayden Pankonen collected three hits and an RBI.  Charlie Holm had two hits and three RBIs.  Josh Deknikker, Dylan Mathis, and Shane Ness all had a hit.  Matthew Goeken drew four walks and scored two runs.

Volga went on to win the region championship over Milbank 17-7 to advance to the 13/14 Class A State VFW tournament in Flandreau July 19th-21st.  The Northeast Region tournament teams were Volga, Dell Rapids, Milbank, Flandreau, and Sisseton.

The Dell Rapids 13/14 teener team that played in the regional tournament was a combination of two 13/14 Dell Rapids league teams.  The league teams played in the I29 League.  Dells-J league team was coached by Jeff Holm, Bill Goeken, and Matt Larson.  Dells-J finished with a 5-9 league record.  Dells-N league team was coached by Nate Henry and Fran Ruesink.  Dells-N finished with a 6-6 league record.  The I29 League consists of teams from Baltic, Canova, Dell Rapids, Elkton, Flandreau, Garretson, Hills-Beaver Creek, Madison, Parker, Salem-Montrose, Tea, Tri-Valley, Volga, and West Central.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Youth Baseball Season Comes to End

DellsYouthBaseball2018The Dell Rapids 10U and 12U baseball teams had their league season come to an end in the MinnDak “End of the Year” tournaments on Friday, July 6th through Sunday, July 8th.  Six 10U teams and four 12U teams competed in this year’s tournaments held in Baltic, Garretson, Hills, MN, and Beaver Creek, MN.

A few of the local teams finished first or second in their respective tournaments.  Dell Rapids Local Best took first place in the 12U Silver tournament.  Dell Rapids County Fair placed second in the 12U Gold tournament, Dell Rapids T&C placed second in the 10U Silver tournament, and Dell Rapids ERC also placed second in the 10U Bronze division.

Dell Rapids Troys played in the 12U Gold tournament.  Dell Rapids Jody’s Collision played in the 12U Silver tournament.  Dell Rapids Minnehaha Funeral Home and Dell Rapids Nursing & Rehab Center played in the 10U Silver tournament.  Dell Rapids Landmark and Dell Rapids 5Nines also played in the 10U Bronze tournament.

The MinnDak League is made up of teams from Baltic, Crooks/Colton, Dell Rapids, Flandreau, Garretson, Humboldt/Hartford, Hills/Beaver Creek, MN, and Sioux Falls.  The teams compete in a 12-game regular season from mid May until the end of June.  Teams are then split evenly into three different levels of tournaments.  In 2018 there were a total of 17 teams that played in the 12U division and 25 teams that played in the 10U division.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Conquers Brookings Softball Tournament

Brookings ChampsOn the weekend of June 8th, the Dell Rapids Q’s played in the Brookings Softball Tournament and took 1st place in the U14 Division. They played pool play games and were in 1st place after those games.  They continued with the tournament and defeated Winner for the championship.

Dell Rapids was led in pitching by Kylie Bittner and Autumn Tomes.  Bittner pitched the first game of the tournament which was a no hitter!  Bittner ended the weekend with 13 strike outs while pitching two games.  Tomes pitched three games and had 18 strike outs.

Leading Dells in stolen bases was Abby Greenhoff with nine, Rileigh Foster with eight, Haileigh Barnhart and Jacee Tebay with seven, and Bittner and Kenzie Garry with six.

Leading the hitting over the weekend were Bittner with the batting average of .833, Garry with a .700 average, and Greenhoff, Tomes, Cara Rice, and Tebay with a .667 average. Makayla Duinkerken and Garry hit home runs in the tournament!

Share and Like this story:

Three from Dell Rapids Qualify for State HS Rodeo

2016SDHSRodeoThree local student athletes from Dell Rapids have qualified for the South Dakota High School Rodeo State Finals in hopes of moving on to the National High School Rodeo.

Cheyenne Adams (Dell Rapids High School) qualified for the state rodeo in breakaway roping and team roping.

Tyra Harrington (St Mary High School) qualified for state rodeo in barrel racing and pole bending.

Tana Harrington (St Mary High School) qualified in goat tying and pole bending.

The South Dakota High School State Rodeo Finals will be held in Belle Fourche June 13th through 16th.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Girls Golf Ends Season at State Tournament

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team finished their 2018 season with an appearance at the 2018 State A Golf Tournament Monday, June 4th and Tuesday, June 5th at Rocky Run Golf Course in Dell Rapids.  The Quarriers finished 11th as a team with a final two-day score of 819.  Belle Fourche took home the team title with a final score of 735.  Sioux Falls Christian was second at 747, and Parkston finished third at 751.

Kaitlyn Greenhoff finished in 7th place after having a round of 85 on Monday and 86 on Tuesday for a final score of 171.  Olivia Downs had a two-day total of 205.  Abby Greenhoff finished with a 219.  Sami Schmidt finished with a total of 224, and Sydney Emery had a two-day score of 262.  Payson Birkeland of Belle Fourche won the individual title with a final score of 159.

Share and Like this story:

Post Season Awards for Dells Baseball

DellsBaseballLogoSeveral members of the Dell Rapids baseball team earned post-season awards this season.

Four players earned 2018 Academic All-State awards for having a GPA of 3.5 or above.  They were Elijah Story, Matt Gillogly, Tyson Dahler, and Jeffrey Schuch.

Dell Rapids had three players earn All-State honors.  Eddie Price was a First Team All-State selection.  Story and Gillogly were Second Team All-State selections.

Six players were mentioned for the Region 2B All-Region team.  Price, Story, Gillogly, Carter Gullickson, and Jay Holm were All-Region selections.  Keegan Miller was an All-Region Honorable Mention.

Dell Rapids finished with an overall record of 10-3.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinals and Quarriers State Track Results

sdhsaaLogoAthletes from the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams are participating in the 2018 South Dakota state track meet held in Rapid City on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th.

The Cardinals’ Ella Heinitz finished 2nd in the 400m dash and 8th in the 800m dash, and Weston Geraets had a 6th place finish in the triple jump.  The boys 4x800m Relay team also finished 7th.  For the Quarriers the girls’ 4x100m relay team finished 4th, girls’ 4x200m relay team finished 7th, girls’ 4x400m relay team finished 4th, the boys’ 4x100m relay team placed 3rd, and the boys’ 4x400m relay team also placed 3rd.  Aspen Hansen and an 8th place finish in the 300m hurdles.  Mason Schmidt won the High Jump event for the second year in a row and placed 8th in the long jump.  Sydney Stofferahn finished 8th in the Discus, and Emma Paul finished 8th in the Shot Put.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :13.18 **Qualified for finals**

100m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (8th) – DRSM – :13.15

200m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :27.62

400m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – 1:00.64 **Qualified for finals**

400m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – DRSM – 1:00.58

800m Run (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (10th) – DRSM – 2:29.89
  • Tana Harrinton (17th) – DRSM – 2:45.78

3200m Run (Class B)

  • Addy Gilbert (10th) – DRSM – 13:29.88

Shot Put (Class B)

  • Maddie Schwebach (14th) – DRSM – 33’8.75″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen – DR – :51.06  **Qualified for finals**

4x10om Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen (4th) – DR – :51.81

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Sam Price, Ava Schuring, Brooke Klein, Kat Fletcher – 4:46.42

High Jump (Class A)

  • Kyra Graham (12th) – DR – 4’7″

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen – DR – 1:48.23  **Qualified for finals**

4x200m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen (7th) – DR – 1:49.11

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen – DR – :46.39  **Qualified for finals**

300m Hurdles Finals (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen (8th) – DR – :51.39

400m Dash Prelims (Class A)

  • Shaylee Hoff – DR – 1:01.71

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff – DR – 4:11.22    **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff (4th) – DR – 4:12.19

Discus (Class A)

  • Sydney Stofferahn (8th) – DR – 106’8″
  • Emma Paul (20th) – DR – 92’00”

Shot Put (Class A)

  • Emma Paul (8th) – DR – 35’3.5″

3200m Run (Class A)

  • Katrina Kruel (15th) – DR – 12:58.03

Long Jump (Class A)

Hannah Heiberger (14th) – DR – 16’2.5″

 

Individual Boys Results

800m Run (Class B)

  • Connor Libis (14th) – DRSM – 2:13.40

Triple Jump (Class B)

  • Weston Geraets (6th) – DRSM – 41’2.5″

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class B)

  • Ethan Geraets – DRSM – :43.84

4x800m Relay (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets (7th) – DRSM – 8:39.83

1600m Run (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining (13th) – DRSM – 5:01.94

High Jump (Class A)

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – DR – 6’4″
  • Brayden Pluscher (9th) – DR – 5’10”
  • Ryker Pedde (16th) – DR – 5’8″

Triple Jump (Class A)

  • Josh Heinemann (23rd) – DR – 38’9″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge – :44.18  **Qualified for finals**

4x100m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge (3rd) – DR – :44.43

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Jeffrey Schuch, Logan Stone, Danek Hilmar, Karsen Welbig – DR – 4:05.77

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Logan Stone, Andrew Hegge – DR – NT

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers – DR – 3:32.67  **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers (3rd) – DR – 3:32.62

Long Jump (Class A)

Mason Schmidt (8th) – DR – 21’4″

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls Golf Team Qualifies for State

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team qualified for the State A tournament with a third place finish at the Region 1A tournament on Thursday, May 24th at Rocky Run Golf Course in Dell Rapids.

The Quarriers finished with a team score of 411.  Madison won the region title with 369.  Sisseton finished second with 401.  McCook Central-Montrose was fourth at 420, and Milbank finished fifth with 429.

Kaitlyn Greenhoff had a third place finish individually with a round of 87.  Olivia Downs placed 11th with a round of 102.  Sydney Emery had a 16th place finish with a 107.  Abby Greenhoff was in the top 20 with a round of 115.  Sami Schmidt finished with a round of 131.

The 2018 State A girls golf tournament will be held on Monday June 4th, and Tuesday, June 5th at Rocky Run Golf Course in Dell Rapids.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinals Boys Golf Finishes 9th at Regions

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys golf team finished ninth at the Region 2B golf tournament in Brookings on Tuesday, May 22nd.  The Cardinals finished with a team score of 362.  Chester won the region title with a score of 245.  Colman-Egan was second with 253, and Howard finished third with 261.

Jacob Saude and Noah Olund both had the low round for St Mary.  The two each had a round of 114.  Jason Cook finished with a 134, and Brandon Cook had around of 138.

The St Mary boys golf season came to an end at the regional tournament.

Share and Like this story: