Quarrier Girls 2nd, Boys 3rd at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoDell Rapids hosted the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 17th.  The Dell Rapids girls team finished second with a total of 135 points.  West Central won the girls title with 142 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was third with 130 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished third with a total of 96 points.  Tri-Valley won the boys title with 127 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 126.5 points.

Members of the Quarrier track team will now compete at the 2018 State A track meet.  The first day will be held on Friday, May 25th in Spearfish, and the final day will be on Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100m Hurdles

  • Samantha Price (5th) – :17.07

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stedem (4th) – 6:05.49
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 7:00.81
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:06.16

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :47.55
  • Samantha Price (6th) – :52.14

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (3rd) – :26.87
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :29.65
  • Emmanuelle Alene – :30.86

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (3rd) – 36’9.25″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 34’11.25″
  • Mercedes Lodmell – 21’8.5″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 16’8.75″
  • Olivia Prasek (6th) – 13’10”

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:52.26

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:03.48
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – 1:08.26
  • Rachael Vietor (6th) – 1:08.74

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (5th) – 2:47.88
  • Becky Dorn – 2:59.11
  • Regan Stone – 3:06.69

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:11.79

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 114’9″
  • Emma Paul (2nd) – 106’1.5″
  • Chrystina Anderson – 68’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 33’0.5″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 10:32.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.49
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.57

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :51.64

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:53.03

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (2nd) – 12:50.41

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (1st) – 4’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (5th) – :11.76
  • Logan Stone (6th) – :11.82

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :44.57

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 3:59.31

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (6th) – 39’6″
  • Kade Gruis – 28’5.75″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 20’7″
  • Nick Boever (7th) – 18’7.75″
  • Joshua Heinemann – 17’4.5″

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (4th) – :16.46
  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :17.48

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:30.92
  • Carter Wynja – 5:33.29
  • Logan Anderson – 6:10.07

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :44.33
  • Avery Welbig (7th) – :44.78

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (7th) – :24.63
  • Adam Nagelhout (8th) – :24.97

Discus

  • Edward Price (4th) – 130’5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (5th) – 110’9″
  • Carter Nelson – 77’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 42’4.25″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 32’4″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:06.69

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:32.86

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (3rd) – :55.33
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (4th) – :57.37

800m Run

  • Tyler Wood (6th) – 2:23.48
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:29.96
  • Justin Nirva – 2:33.69

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:31.56

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Ryker Pedde (3rd) – 6’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher (4th) – 6’0″

 

Share and Like this story:

Heinemann Signs with DWU

HeinemannDWUTrack

Photo courtesy of Kris Heinemann

Another Dell Rapids High School senior will be continuing their education along with playing sports next year.  Josh Heinemann signed his letter of intent to participate on the Dakota Wesleyan University Tiger track and field team.  Heinemann was joined by DWU track and field coach Derik Fossum during his signing on Wednesday, May 16th at Dell Rapids High School.

Heinemann is in his final season for the Quarrier track team and was a part of the Quarrier football team this fall.

Share and Like this story:

Dells Baseball Advances with Playoff Win

DellsBaseballLogoDell Rapids picked up a divisional round win over Sioux Valley on Monday, May 14th at Rickeman Field in Dell Rapids.  Dell Rapids defeated Sioux Valley 13-3 in five innings on the 10-run rule.

Sioux Valley had an early lead after scoring two times in the top of the first inning, but that lead was quickly erased in the bottom of the first.  Matt Gillogly tied the game on a two-run triple scoring Eddie Price and Jay Holm.  Gillogly scored later in the inning on a steal of home.  Elijah Story followed with an RBI double that scored Keegan Miller to give Dell Rapids a 4-2 lead after the first inning.

Dell Rapids scored three more times in the bottom of the second inning.  Carter Gullickson had an RBI single.  Holm and Miller also added an RBI singles in the inning to push the lead to 7-2.  Dell Rapids then added five runs in the third.  Gullickson had another RBI single.  Gillogly drove home two more runs on a single.  Story also drove in two runs with a single.  Both teams scored a run in the fourth inning.

Price started the game on the mound pitching four innings.  He gave up three runs, one earned, on one hit with four walks and nine strikeouts.  Logan Stone pitched the final inning giving up a hit while striking out two.

Gillogly, Gullickson, and Holm all had three hits in the game.  Story had two hits, and Miller and Steineke each had a hit.  Gillogly finished with four RBIs.  Story had three RBIs.  Gullickson tallied two RBIs, and Miller and Holm each had an RBI.

Dell Rapids will advance to the Regional Playoffs next week.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Girls Golf 5th at WC, 6th at Madison

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team had two tournaments during the week.

The Quarriers first played at the West Central Invite on Monday, May 7th.  Dell Rapids finished fifth as a team with a total score of 390.  Sioux Falls Christian placed first with 356, West Central second with 363, and Canton third with 371.  Kaitlyn Greenhoff placed third individually with a round of 85.  Sydney Emery was finished 12th with a round of 92.  Oliva Downs had a round of 102, Sami Schmidt had a 111, Jayme Schmidt finished with a 112, and Mallory Haak had a 114.

Dell Rapids then traveled to Madison for the Madison Invite on Thursday, May 10th.  The Quarriers finished sixth as a team with a score of 429.  Sioux Falls Christian again won the team title with a 384.  Canton was second with 390, and Madison followed with a 394.  Greenhoff had another top 10 finish, this time placing ninth, with a round of 94.  Downs finished with a round of 104.  S. Schmidt had a 112, J. Schmidt had a 119, Haak finished with 125, and Erin Larson had a 141.

The Quarriers will travel to Vermillion on Monday, May 14th.

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls Finish 6th, Boys 8th at Dak-XII Track Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dak XII Conference track meet was held on Thursday, May 10th at Dakota Valley High School.

The Quarrier girls finished sixth with a total of 68 points.  West Central won the girls conference team title with 96 points.  Vermillion was second with 94 points, and Madison placed third with 93.6 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team finished eighth with 45.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian with 150 points.  Lennox was second with 93 points, and Tri-Valley placed third with 90 points.

Dell Rapids will host the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

Girls Results

Individual Boys Results

Boys Results

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls 4th, Boys 5th at DVC Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team finished fourth, and the boys team finished fifth at the Dakota Valley Conference track meet held at Estelline on Thursday, May 10th.

The St Mary girls finished with a total of 71.5 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls team conference title with 192 points.  Estelline/Hendricks was second with 158.5 points, and Colman-Egan was third with 87.5 points.  Ella Heinitz and Maddie Schwebach had individual conference titles.

The Cardinal boys finished with a total of 78 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys team conference title with 126 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton finished second with 105 points, and De Smet was third with 100 points.  Ryan Eining earned an individual conference title.

St Mary will be at the regional meet in Chester on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :13.02
  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.54
  • Maya Heinitz – :15.36

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :27.14
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.55

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.46

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (7th) – 6:13.37
  • Tana Harrington – 6:25.41

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :18.66

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.61

4x100m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (2nd) – :56.52

4x200m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (6th) – 2:01.15

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Ella Heinitz (4th) – 4:52.38

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (8th) – 14’0″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 33’3.5″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’4.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’9.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 119’6″
  • Emily Winberg – 67’2″
  • Katie Scherff – 53’7″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :13.45
  • Alex Gaspar – :13.68
  • Collin Winberg – :13.91

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :28.97

400m Dash

  • Logan Gaspar (8th) – 1:00.28

800m Run

  • Ryan Eining (1st) – 2:14.31
  • Connor Libis (5th) – 2:18.22
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – 2:18.95

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 4:59.71
  • Connor Libis (4th) – 5:03.03
  • Seth Bares – 5:43.91

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 11:40.85
  • Noah Dennis – 12:46.95

110m Hurdles

  • Thomas Eining (8th) – :22.78
  • Sam Palmer – :23.45
  • Hunter Griffin – :24.89

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (3rd) – :44.40
  • Thomas Eining – :51.26
  • Sam Palmer – :55.53

4x100m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets, Eli Longville (5th) – :52.11

4x200m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Weston Geraets (6th) – 1:45.83

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Connor Libis (4th) – 4:04.63

4x800m Relay

  • Seth Bares, Noah Dennis, Hunter Griffin, Seth Roemen (7th) – 10:22.25

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Thomas Eining, Max Herber, Seth Roemen, Collin Winberg (8th) – 4:38.03

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (3rd) – 5’4″

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (5th) – 18’0.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’2″
  • Josh Eining – 16’5.25″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (2nd) – 38’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (5th) – 35’8.5″
  • Josh Eining (7th) – 34’1.25″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – 32’6″
  • Eli Longville – 30’7.5″
  • Logan Wolles – 27’6.5″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 92’3″
  • Max Herber – 91’5″
Share and Like this story:

Cardinals Boys Golf 7th at DVC Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys golf team finished seventh at the Dakota Valley Conference tournament on Monday, May 7th at Colman.  The Cardinals finished with a team score of 344.  Arlington won the boys title with a score of 272.  Deubrook was second with 273, and Colman-Egan placed third with 280.  Deubrook won the girls team title with a score of 290.

Jacob Saude finished with a round of 103 for the low score for St Mary.  Josh Eining had a 120, Luke Reecy a 121, and Jason Cook a 126.

St Mary will travel to Brookings on Monday, May 21st and Tuesday, May 2nd.

Share and Like this story:

Quarriers and Cardinals Run at Dells Invite

TrackLogoBoth the Dell Rapids Quarrier and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.  Seniors for the Dell Rapids track team and girls golf team were recognized during senior day at the meet.

The Dell Rapids girls team won the team title with 149 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 95 points.  Tri-Valley finished third with 78 points.  St Mary placed fifth with 60 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team also won the team title with 143 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 126 points.  Garretson finished third with 68 points.  St Mary finished sixth with 38 points.

Dell Rapids will be at Dakota Valley on Thursday, May 10th.  St Mary will be at Estelline for the DVC meet also on Thursday, May 10th.

Individual Girls Results:

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 11:37.47

1oom Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 4th – :16.66
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 6th – :17.61
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – :19.84

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :13.49
  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 4th – :13.58
  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 5th – :13.82
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – :14.73
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – :15.23
  • Shannon Carlson (DR) – :15.81
  • Nychole Steineke (DR) – :17.03

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:50.96
  • St Mary – 3rd – 2:00.49

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM) – 3rd – 6:11.62
  • Adisen Stadem (DR) – 4th – 6:13.89
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 8th – 6:17.88
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 6:20.01
  • Katelyn Jaycox (DR) – 7:10.00
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 7:24.32

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – :53.49
  • St Mary – 4th – :55.95

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (DR) – 1st – 1:03.18

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 1st – :48.14
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 5th – :52.59
  • Cassy Geraets (DRSM) – 8th – :54.59
  • 1600m Sprint Medley Relay
  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 5:03.66

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st – 2:28.52
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 4th – 2:42.82
  • Becky Dorn (DR) – 3:05.17
  • Regan Stone (DR) – 3:08.09
  • Emily Dorn (DR) – 3:13.94
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 3:18.37

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 2nd – :28.20
  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :28.82
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 4th – :30.06
  • Stephanie Geraets (DR) – 5th – :30.08
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – 7th – :30.58
  • Rachael Vietor (DR) – :31.38

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (DR) – 1st – 13:08.33

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 4:14.87

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR) – 2nd – 4’11”
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 8th – 4’3″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 2nd – 16’3.75″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 7th – 14’2.5″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – 13’5″
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – 13’2.75″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 1st – 32’4″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (DR) – 1st – 37’3.5″
  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 2nd – 36’1″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 3rd – 34’5.5″
  • Sage Shellum (DR) – 24’9.5″
  • Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 23’7″
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 23’5″
  • Ella Schmidt (DR) – 22’1.5″
  • Maggie Moore (DR) – 19’1″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 18’8″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 1st – 120’6″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 2nd – 105’1″
  • Emma Paul (DR) – 7th – 81’11”
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 69’3″
  • Chrystina Anderson (DR) – 69’3″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 54’5.5″

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • St Mary – 1st – 8:46.25
  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 9:11.47

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 2nd – :17.13
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 5th – :18.12
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :21.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :22.94
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :24.27

100m Dash

  • Blake Reider (DR) – 1st – :11.87
  • Logan Stone (DR) – 2nd – :11.99
  • Nick Boever (DR) – :12.67
  • Payton Park (DRSM) – :13.02
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :14.19
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – :14.72

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:34.02
  • St Mary – 6th – 2:00.97

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 3rd – 5:13.58
  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 5th – 5:22.84
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 5:36.35
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:39.68
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 5:40.78
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 6:00.52

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – :45.02
  • St Mary – 8th – :58.83

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (DR) – 1st – :54.19
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 5th – :56.80
  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 6th – :59.14

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – :44.45
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 4th – :44.84
  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 6th – :46.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :51.56
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :57.36

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 4:03.55
  • St Mary – 4th – 4:12.70

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 4th – 2:19.04
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 2:35.93
  • Justin Nirva (DR) – 2:36.45
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 2:36.77

200m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 1st – :23.80
  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – :24.88
  • Adam Nagelhout (DR) – :25.42
  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – :26.71
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :29.89

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 4th – 12:35.62
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 14:00.42

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 3:34.39

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR) – 1st – 6’6″
  • Riker Pedde (DR) – 2nd – 6’0″
  • Logan Gaspar (DRSM) – 5’6″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 5’0″

Long Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 3rd – 18’6.5″
  • Tyler Wood (DR) – 4th – 18’4.75″
  • Nick Boever (DR) – 6th – 18’1.5″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 7th – 17’9.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 17’1.5″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR) – 16’5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 2nd – 39’7″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – 39’3″
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 7th – 34’1″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 8th – 33’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’3″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 33’10”
  • Eli Longville (DRSM) – 33’9″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 31’2″
  • Kade Gruis (DR) – 30’11”
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – 26’0″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 24’9″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 6th – 109’1.5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 96’0″
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 91’3″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 90’7.5″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 88’4″
  • Max Herber (DRSM) – 80’9.5″

 

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Dells Baseball Honors Seniors, Splits with Madison

DRvsMad_Baseball_5-6-18_1In the final home games of the season for the Dell Rapids baseball team, Dell Rapids split with Madison in a double-header at Rickeman Field on Sunday, May 6th.  Dell Rapids took the first game 4-1, but lost the second game 6-4.  Between the two games, Dell Rapids honored the seniors on the team.

Dell Rapids jumped out in front early on Madison in the first inning of the first game.  Jeffrey Schuch hit an RBI single, and Elijah Story drew a bases-loaded walk to give Dell Rapids a 2-0 lead.  Dell Rapids added another run in the second inning when Tate Kolbeck scored on a wild pitch.  Madison scored their lone run on a passed ball in the top of the fourth inning.  Tyson Dahler hit a deep fly-ball double  to center field scoring Schuch for the final Dell Rapids run of the game.

Eddie Price finished with two hits.  Carter Gullickson, JD Holm, Dahler, Schuch, and Story all had hits.  Dahler, Story, and Schuch had the RBIs for Dell Rapids.  Priced earned the win pitching five innings giving up one unearned run on no hits while walking five and striking out 10 batters.  Jake Steineke pitched the final two innings giving up three hits and two walks.

Between the two games, Dell Rapids honored their seven seniors.  The seniors this year are Nick Palmer, Tyson Dahler, Matt Gillogly, Carter Gullickson, Elijah Story, Lealand Randel, and Jeffrey Schuch. DRvsMad_Baseball_5-6-18_2

Madison struck first in the second game of the day.  Madison scored four times in the bottom of the first inning on two line drive singles, a passed ball, and a wild pitch.  Madison scored again in the second inning on a wild pitch to increase their lead to 5-0.  Dell Rapids got on the board in the top of the third when Gullickson scored on a wild pitch.  Dell Rapids cut into the lead more in the top of the fourth inning.  Story scored on an RBI triple by Keegan Miller.  Dahler had an RBI ground out to drive home Miller to cut the lead to 5-3.  Madison added another run in the bottom of the fourth on an RBI double.  Dell Rapids again cut the lead to two runs after an RBI single by Story in the top of the fifth, but that was as close as Dell Rapid would get.

Story had three hits in the second game.  Gullickson, Schuch, Miller, Gillogly, and Price all had hits as well.  Story, Miller and Dahler had the RBIs in the game.  Gillogly pitched the first two innings giving up five runs, four earned, on four hits while walking two and striking out two.  Logan Stone pitched three innings giving up just one earned run on two hits with one walk and three strikeouts.  Story pitched one inning and just allowed one walk.

Dell Rapids (9-2) will now move into the divisional playoffs next week.

Share and Like this story:

Dakota Relays Shortened by Weather

TrackLogoThe 93rd annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays were shorted due to the weather on Saturday, May 5th, and events that were in progresses were worked out by the meet officials.  All of Friday’s events were completed without issue.  Over 3,000 middle school, high school, and college athletes competed in the event over the weekend.

Several Quarrier and Cardinal track athletes participated in the event.

Both Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.

Dell Rapids Results

  • Derek Ahlers – 400m Dash – :52.75
  • Hannah Heiberger – Long Jump – 15’9.25″
  • Josh Heinemann – Triple Jump – 40’0.5″
  • Shaylee Hoff – 400m Dash – 1:02.01
  • Emma Paul – Shot Put – 35’8″
  • Mason Schmidt – High Jump (3rd place) – 6’4″
  • Jeffery Schuch – 110m Hurdles – :16.88
  • Boys 4x200m Relay – 1:34.78
  • Girls 4x100m Relay (4th) – :52.07
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (7th) – 4:24.63

 

Dell Rapids St Mary Results

  • Ethan Geraets – 300m Hurdles – :46.19
  • Weston Geraets – Triple Jump – 39’2.25″
  • Ella Heinitz – 100m Dash – :13.25
  • Ella Heinitz – 400m Dash – 1:00.42
  • Maddie Schwebach – Shot Put – 32’7″
  • Boys 4x800m Relay – 9:21.24
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay – 4:37.68
Share and Like this story: