Comeback Falls Short for Dell Rapids Baseball

DellsBaseballvsRedfield_5-22-18Dell Rapids had the bases loaded with two outs trailing by a run in the bottom of the seventh, but couldn’t get the tying run home as Redfield upset #1 seed Dell Rapids 13-12 in the opening round of the Region 2B tournament at Rickeman Field on Tuesday, May 22nd.

Redfield scored first in the top of the first inning after a fielding error.  Redfield added three more runs in the top of the second inning after back-to-back singles and then a double for a 4-0 lead.  Dell Rapids answered in the bottom of the second with a big inning.  Jake Steineke drove home two runs with a single to cut the lead in half.  After Tyson Dahler was hit by a pitch, Eddie Price doubled to bring home Steineke.  Carter Gullickson followed with another double scoring both Dahler and Price to give Dell Rapids a 5-4 lead.  Two batters later, Matt Gillogly hit a two-run home run to push the Dell Rapids lead to 7-4.  Redfield scored another run in the third inning to make the score 7-5, but Dell Rapids again when Dahler got an RBI single in the bottom half of the third to push the lead back to three runs at 8-5.

Redfield had another big inning in the top of the fourth.  The first run of the inning scored on a wild pitch.  Back-to-back hits drove home three more runs to give Redfield the lead again at 9-8.  Another run came home after an error, and Redfield lead 10-8 after the top of the fourth inning.  Three more runs came home to score for Redfield in the top of the fifth inning.  An error, a single, and an error led to the runs for Redfield as they led 13-8 heading to the bottom of the fifth inning.  Dell Rapids got back-to-back RBI doubles by Dahler and Price to cut the lead to 13-10 heading into the sixth inning.  Neither team scored in the sixth to set up a tense seventh inning.

After an error, Dell Rapids was able to turn a double-play defensively in the top of the seventh inning.  Redfield, however, drew three straight walks to load the bases with two outs.  Gillogly was able to get the next batter out on a strikeout to keep the game at 13-10 heading into the final at bat.  Jeffrey Schuch started the top of the seventh with a single.  After a pop out, Dahler collected another hit to put runners on first and second.  Price drew a walk to load the bases for Dell Rapids.  Gullickson followed with a walk to score Schuch to make the score 13-11.  Jay Holm popped out to shortstop for the second out.  Gillogly drew another walk to bring home Dahler, and the lead was cut to 13-12 with the bases remaining loaded with two outs.  Keegan Miller hit a 1-0 popup just behind first base that was caught for the final out of the game.

Schuch, Price, and Dahler all had three hits in the game.  Gullickson and Gillogly had two hits each.  Elijah Story and Steineke both had a hit as well.  Gullickson and Gillogly both had three RBIs each.  Price, Steineke, and Dahler all drove home two runs apiece.

The Dell Rapids season comes to an end with a record of 10-3.

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls Golf 5th at Dak-12 Tourney

NewDRLogoRocky Run Golf Course in Dell Rapids hosted the girls Dak-12 Conference tournament on Monday, May 21st.  A total of 10 teams participated with 51 golfers hitting the links.

Dell Rapids finished fifth as a team with a team score of 384.  Sioux Falls Christian won the team title with a score of 369.  Madison was second with 372, and Canton and West Central both finished with a score of 373.

Kaitlyn Greenhoff had the low score for Dell Rapids with a third place finish overall on a round of 83.  Sydney Emery had a 12th place finish with a round of 91.  Olivia Downs and Sami Schmidt both finished with a round of 105 and finished 26th and 27th.  Abby Greenhoff had a round of 111, and Mallory Haak had a round of 119.  Kate Wynja of Sioux Falls Christian won the individual title with a round of 80.

The Quarrier girls golf team will play in the Region 1A tournament at Rocky Run Golf Course on Thursday, May 24th.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls and Boys Both Place 4th at Region 4B Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track team traveled to Chester for the Region 4B track meet.

The Cardinal girls placed fourth with 93 points.  Hanson won the girls title with 184 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 118 points, and Chester Area was third with 108 points.

The Cardinal boys also finished fourth with 91 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys title with 132.5 points.  Hanson was second with 115 points, and Chester Area finished third with 95.5 points.

Some of the Cardinal track members will participate in the 2018 State B track meet.  The meet will be held on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100 Dash

  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.33
  • Ella Heintiz (4th) – :13.50

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :27.09
  • Courtney Brown – :29.47
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.30

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:02.36

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (2nd) – 2:39.95

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (5th) – 6:22.73

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (1st) – 13:58.54

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.41

4x100m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Maya Heinitz, Ella Griffin (3rd) – :57.40

4x200m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Courtney Brown (5th) – 2:02.25

4x400m Relay

  • Cassy Geraets, Courtney Brown, Tana Harrington, Ella Griffin (5th) – 4:55.83

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (5th) – 14’4.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 35’10.75″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’3.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’1.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 112’5″
  • Emily Winberg – 75’10”
  • Katie Scherff – 65’1″

 

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Payton Park (6th) – :12.03
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :13.72
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.46

200m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :28.61

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:14.47
  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 2:18.91
  • Ethan Geraets (5th) – 2:19.96

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (2nd) – 5:01.59
  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:03.62

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 12:11.59
  • Seth Bares (8th) – 12:34.71

110m Hurdles

  • Hunter Griffin (6th) – :20.75
  • Thomas Eining (7th) – :22.05
  • Sam Palmer – :23.08

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (1st) – :43.63
  • Thomas Eining – :51.54
  • Sam Palmer – 1:02.68

4x100m Relay

  • Eli Longville, Austin Greene-LeBrun, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber (7th) – :54.62

4x200m Relay

  • Hunter Griffin, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber, Seth Bares (7th) – 1:55.00

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets (5th) – 3:59.48

4x800m Relay

  • Sam Palmer, Thomas Eining, Noah Dennis, Seth Bares (6th) – 10:11.85

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Josh Eining, Weston Geraets, Logan Gaspar, Seth Bares (5th) – 4:22.09

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (4th) – 18’8.25″
  • Josh Eining – 16’11”
  • Hunter Griffin – 16’10.5″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (1st) – 41’1.5″
  • Josh Eining (6th) – 35’8.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (8th) – 34’7″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville (7th) – 34’8.5″
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 32’11”
  • Logan Wolles – 28’3.75″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (8th) – 98’2″
  • Max Herber – 91’1″
  • Eli Longville – 82’7″

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls 2nd, Boys 3rd at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoDell Rapids hosted the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 17th.  The Dell Rapids girls team finished second with a total of 135 points.  West Central won the girls title with 142 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was third with 130 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished third with a total of 96 points.  Tri-Valley won the boys title with 127 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 126.5 points.

Members of the Quarrier track team will now compete at the 2018 State A track meet.  The first day will be held on Friday, May 25th in Spearfish, and the final day will be on Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100m Hurdles

  • Samantha Price (5th) – :17.07

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stedem (4th) – 6:05.49
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 7:00.81
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:06.16

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :47.55
  • Samantha Price (6th) – :52.14

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (3rd) – :26.87
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :29.65
  • Emmanuelle Alene – :30.86

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (3rd) – 36’9.25″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 34’11.25″
  • Mercedes Lodmell – 21’8.5″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 16’8.75″
  • Olivia Prasek (6th) – 13’10”

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:52.26

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:03.48
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – 1:08.26
  • Rachael Vietor (6th) – 1:08.74

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (5th) – 2:47.88
  • Becky Dorn – 2:59.11
  • Regan Stone – 3:06.69

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:11.79

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 114’9″
  • Emma Paul (2nd) – 106’1.5″
  • Chrystina Anderson – 68’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 33’0.5″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 10:32.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.49
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.57

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :51.64

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:53.03

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (2nd) – 12:50.41

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (1st) – 4’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (5th) – :11.76
  • Logan Stone (6th) – :11.82

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :44.57

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 3:59.31

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (6th) – 39’6″
  • Kade Gruis – 28’5.75″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 20’7″
  • Nick Boever (7th) – 18’7.75″
  • Joshua Heinemann – 17’4.5″

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (4th) – :16.46
  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :17.48

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:30.92
  • Carter Wynja – 5:33.29
  • Logan Anderson – 6:10.07

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :44.33
  • Avery Welbig (7th) – :44.78

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (7th) – :24.63
  • Adam Nagelhout (8th) – :24.97

Discus

  • Edward Price (4th) – 130’5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (5th) – 110’9″
  • Carter Nelson – 77’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 42’4.25″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 32’4″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:06.69

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:32.86

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (3rd) – :55.33
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (4th) – :57.37

800m Run

  • Tyler Wood (6th) – 2:23.48
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:29.96
  • Justin Nirva – 2:33.69

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:31.56

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Ryker Pedde (3rd) – 6’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher (4th) – 6’0″

 

Share and Like this story:

Heinemann Signs with DWU

HeinemannDWUTrack

Photo courtesy of Kris Heinemann

Another Dell Rapids High School senior will be continuing their education along with playing sports next year.  Josh Heinemann signed his letter of intent to participate on the Dakota Wesleyan University Tiger track and field team.  Heinemann was joined by DWU track and field coach Derik Fossum during his signing on Wednesday, May 16th at Dell Rapids High School.

Heinemann is in his final season for the Quarrier track team and was a part of the Quarrier football team this fall.

Share and Like this story:

Dells Baseball Advances with Playoff Win

DellsBaseballLogoDell Rapids picked up a divisional round win over Sioux Valley on Monday, May 14th at Rickeman Field in Dell Rapids.  Dell Rapids defeated Sioux Valley 13-3 in five innings on the 10-run rule.

Sioux Valley had an early lead after scoring two times in the top of the first inning, but that lead was quickly erased in the bottom of the first.  Matt Gillogly tied the game on a two-run triple scoring Eddie Price and Jay Holm.  Gillogly scored later in the inning on a steal of home.  Elijah Story followed with an RBI double that scored Keegan Miller to give Dell Rapids a 4-2 lead after the first inning.

Dell Rapids scored three more times in the bottom of the second inning.  Carter Gullickson had an RBI single.  Holm and Miller also added an RBI singles in the inning to push the lead to 7-2.  Dell Rapids then added five runs in the third.  Gullickson had another RBI single.  Gillogly drove home two more runs on a single.  Story also drove in two runs with a single.  Both teams scored a run in the fourth inning.

Price started the game on the mound pitching four innings.  He gave up three runs, one earned, on one hit with four walks and nine strikeouts.  Logan Stone pitched the final inning giving up a hit while striking out two.

Gillogly, Gullickson, and Holm all had three hits in the game.  Story had two hits, and Miller and Steineke each had a hit.  Gillogly finished with four RBIs.  Story had three RBIs.  Gullickson tallied two RBIs, and Miller and Holm each had an RBI.

Dell Rapids will advance to the Regional Playoffs next week.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Girls Golf 5th at WC, 6th at Madison

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team had two tournaments during the week.

The Quarriers first played at the West Central Invite on Monday, May 7th.  Dell Rapids finished fifth as a team with a total score of 390.  Sioux Falls Christian placed first with 356, West Central second with 363, and Canton third with 371.  Kaitlyn Greenhoff placed third individually with a round of 85.  Sydney Emery was finished 12th with a round of 92.  Oliva Downs had a round of 102, Sami Schmidt had a 111, Jayme Schmidt finished with a 112, and Mallory Haak had a 114.

Dell Rapids then traveled to Madison for the Madison Invite on Thursday, May 10th.  The Quarriers finished sixth as a team with a score of 429.  Sioux Falls Christian again won the team title with a 384.  Canton was second with 390, and Madison followed with a 394.  Greenhoff had another top 10 finish, this time placing ninth, with a round of 94.  Downs finished with a round of 104.  S. Schmidt had a 112, J. Schmidt had a 119, Haak finished with 125, and Erin Larson had a 141.

The Quarriers will travel to Vermillion on Monday, May 14th.

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls Finish 6th, Boys 8th at Dak-XII Track Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dak XII Conference track meet was held on Thursday, May 10th at Dakota Valley High School.

The Quarrier girls finished sixth with a total of 68 points.  West Central won the girls conference team title with 96 points.  Vermillion was second with 94 points, and Madison placed third with 93.6 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team finished eighth with 45.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian with 150 points.  Lennox was second with 93 points, and Tri-Valley placed third with 90 points.

Dell Rapids will host the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

Girls Results

Individual Boys Results

Boys Results

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls 4th, Boys 5th at DVC Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team finished fourth, and the boys team finished fifth at the Dakota Valley Conference track meet held at Estelline on Thursday, May 10th.

The St Mary girls finished with a total of 71.5 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls team conference title with 192 points.  Estelline/Hendricks was second with 158.5 points, and Colman-Egan was third with 87.5 points.  Ella Heinitz and Maddie Schwebach had individual conference titles.

The Cardinal boys finished with a total of 78 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys team conference title with 126 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton finished second with 105 points, and De Smet was third with 100 points.  Ryan Eining earned an individual conference title.

St Mary will be at the regional meet in Chester on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :13.02
  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.54
  • Maya Heinitz – :15.36

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :27.14
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.55

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.46

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (7th) – 6:13.37
  • Tana Harrington – 6:25.41

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :18.66

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.61

4x100m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (2nd) – :56.52

4x200m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (6th) – 2:01.15

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Ella Heinitz (4th) – 4:52.38

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (8th) – 14’0″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 33’3.5″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’4.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’9.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 119’6″
  • Emily Winberg – 67’2″
  • Katie Scherff – 53’7″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :13.45
  • Alex Gaspar – :13.68
  • Collin Winberg – :13.91

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :28.97

400m Dash

  • Logan Gaspar (8th) – 1:00.28

800m Run

  • Ryan Eining (1st) – 2:14.31
  • Connor Libis (5th) – 2:18.22
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – 2:18.95

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 4:59.71
  • Connor Libis (4th) – 5:03.03
  • Seth Bares – 5:43.91

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 11:40.85
  • Noah Dennis – 12:46.95

110m Hurdles

  • Thomas Eining (8th) – :22.78
  • Sam Palmer – :23.45
  • Hunter Griffin – :24.89

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (3rd) – :44.40
  • Thomas Eining – :51.26
  • Sam Palmer – :55.53

4x100m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets, Eli Longville (5th) – :52.11

4x200m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Weston Geraets (6th) – 1:45.83

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Connor Libis (4th) – 4:04.63

4x800m Relay

  • Seth Bares, Noah Dennis, Hunter Griffin, Seth Roemen (7th) – 10:22.25

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Thomas Eining, Max Herber, Seth Roemen, Collin Winberg (8th) – 4:38.03

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (3rd) – 5’4″

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (5th) – 18’0.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’2″
  • Josh Eining – 16’5.25″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (2nd) – 38’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (5th) – 35’8.5″
  • Josh Eining (7th) – 34’1.25″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – 32’6″
  • Eli Longville – 30’7.5″
  • Logan Wolles – 27’6.5″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 92’3″
  • Max Herber – 91’5″
Share and Like this story:

Cardinals Boys Golf 7th at DVC Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys golf team finished seventh at the Dakota Valley Conference tournament on Monday, May 7th at Colman.  The Cardinals finished with a team score of 344.  Arlington won the boys title with a score of 272.  Deubrook was second with 273, and Colman-Egan placed third with 280.  Deubrook won the girls team title with a score of 290.

Jacob Saude finished with a round of 103 for the low score for St Mary.  Josh Eining had a 120, Luke Reecy a 121, and Jason Cook a 126.

St Mary will travel to Brookings on Monday, May 21st and Tuesday, May 2nd.

Share and Like this story: