Boys 2nd, Girls 4th for Quarrier Track in Canton

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier boys track team finished 2nd and the girls team finished fourth at the Terry Bong Invite in Canton on Thursday, April 27th.  The boys team finished with a total of 111.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was first with 146 points, and Tri-Valley placed third with 78 points.  The Quarrier girls team finished with a total of 58 points.  Canton won the girls title with 96 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 91 points, and Mt Vernon/Plankinton was third with 74 points.

Dell Rapids will be at the Lenwood Track Meet in Lennox on Tuesday, May 2nd.


Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 6th – 11:51.50

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:52.39

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – :52.23

40om Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (2nd) – 1:02.63

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (3rd) – :49.85

Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:54.06

800m Run

  • Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 2:32.4

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:16.15

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (3rd) – 4’9″
  • Kyra Graham (4th) – 4’7″

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 110’1″

Shot Put

  • Sydney Stofferahn (6th) – 32’1″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (1st) – :11.29
  • Anthony Miller (4th) – :11.75
  • Blake Reider (5th) – :11.76

4x800m Relay

  • 3rd – 9:15.04

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:32.99

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :44.45

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (1st) – :51.40
  • Derek Ahlers (4th) – :52.70

Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 3:55.45

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (6th) – :24.55

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 3:33.42

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’5″
  • Sheldon Siemonsma (3rd) – 5’11”
  • Ryker Pedde (4th) – 5’11”

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 20’11.5″

Shot Put

  • Dawson Kerzman (2nd) – 46’11”

Triple Jump

  • Sheldon Siemonsma (4th) – 40’4″
  • Josh Heinemann (6th) – 38’2.5″

 

Dell Rapids Belts Three HRs in Win

DellsvsORR_4-29-17The Dell Rapids baseball team belted out three home runs and had sixteen hits in an 18-2 win over Oldham-Ramona-Rutland on Thursday, April 27th, in Madison.  Five different players had multi-hit games for Dell Rapids.

Matt Gillogly put Dell Rapids on the board early with a three-run home run in the top of the first.  Seth Anderson knocked in two runs with a two-run single, and Eddie Price hit a solo home run to give Dell Rapids an early 6-0 lead after the top of the first inning.  Neither team scored until the top of the fourth inning when Dell Rapids scored 12 times in the inning.  Josh Roemen scored on a wild pitch.  Gillogly had an RBI double.  Ellingson had a two-run single to make the game 10-0.  Anderson followed with an RBI double, and Keegan Miller also had an RBI double.  Roemen drove in two more runs with a two-run single to push the lead to 14-0.  Gillogly added another RBI on a fielder’s choice ground out, and Ellingson finished the scoring with a three-run home run.  O-R-R pushed across a couple of runs in the bottom of the fifth inning, but the game was called on the 10-run rule.

Ellingson had three hits, one of them a home run, and drove in five runs.  Anderson also had three hits, one of them a double, and had three RBIs.  Gillogly had a double and home run driving in five runs.  Price also had a double and home run with an RBI.  Roemen had two hits, including a triple with two RBIs.  Jake Steineke, JD Holm, Nate McKee, and Miller also had hits.  Miller also had an RBI.  Ellingson pitched 4 1/3 innings giving up two earned runs on one hit while walking eight and striking out six.  Adrian Juba finished the final 2/3 of an inning giving up no runs on no hits with one walk.

Dell Rapids has now won three games in a row and has improved their record to 8-4 on the season.  Dell Rapids will host Redfield/Hitchcock/Tulare/Doland/Northwestern on Wednesday, May 3rd, at Rickeman Field.  The varsity game will start at 5:30 p.m. and will be webcast on Big Sioux Media.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Dell Rapids 6 0 0 12 0 x x 18 16 1
O-R-R 0 0 0 0 2 x x 2 1 3

Cardinal Boys Golf 6th at St Mary Invite

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal golf team hosted the St Mary Golf Invite at Rocky Run Golf Course on Monday, April 24th.  The St Mary boys team finished sixth with a team score of 304.  Colman-Egan placed first with a team score of 255.  Arlington was second at 274, and Howard was third with a score of 275.  Howard won the girls team title with a team score of 287.  Flandreau was second at 304, and Garretson was third with a 352.

Jacob Saude had the low round for the Cardinals with a round of 100.  Lane Reecy and Austin Welbig both finished with a 102.  Garret Frost had a round of 112.  Colman-Egan had the top two individual golfers.  Mason Hemmer placed first with a round of 79, and Kade Groos was second with a round of 80.

Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the Jesse James Invite in Garretson on Friday, April 28th.

Another Double-Header Sweep for Dell Rapids Baseball

DellsBaseballLogoDell Rapids won two more games on Sunday, April 23rd, as they won both games of a double-header against Chester/Colman-Egan/Flandreau in Flandreau.  Dell Rapids won the first game in five innings by a score of 13-3.  Dell Rapids then won the second game 14-7.

Dell Rapids led start to finish in the first game.  The first run of the game was scored by Logan Ruesink on a passed ball in the top of the first inning.  Dell Rapids scored three more time in the top of the third.  Josh Roemen scored on a wild pitch, and a two-run single by Seth Anderson.  In the top of the fourth inning, Dell Rapids scored three runs again.  Carter Gullickson had an RBI ground out, Nate McKee hit an RBI triple, and McKee scored on a wild pitch to put Dell Rapids ahead 7-0.  C/C-E/F pushed across three runs in the bottom of the fourth inning, but Dell Rapids scored six times in the top of the fifth.  Adrian Juba had an RBI single and then scored on a wild pitch, Gullickson had an RBI double, Matt Gillogly had an RBI single and scored on a wild pitch, and McKee scored on a passed ball.  C/C-E/F was held scoreless in the fifth inning to end the game on the 10-run rule.

Roemen had three hits in the first game.  Juba, Eddie Price, McKee, Gillogly, Gullickson, and Anderson all had a hit.  Anderson and Gullickson each had two RBIs.  Juba, McKee, and Gillogly all had an RBI as well.  Gillogly pitched the first 3 1/3 innings giving up three earned runs on one hit while walking four and striking out four.  Gullickson pitched the last inning and 2/3 giving up no runs on no hits while walking two and striking out two.

In the second game, C/C-E/F jumped out to an early 2-0 lead after the first inning.  Dell Rapids scored the next six runs.  Anderson scored on a wild pitch in the top of the second inning.  Gillogly hit a two-run home run in the top of the third inning.  Roemen and Gullickson had back-to-back RBI triples, and Gillogly added an RBI double in the top of the fourth inning to give Dell Rapids a 6-2 lead.  C/C-E/F scored five times in the bottom of the fifth inning to regain the lead at 7-6.  However, Dell Rapids scored the final eight runs of the game, scoring three in the sixth and five more in the seventh.  Price had an RBI double, JD Holm hit an RBI sacrifice fly, and Austin Ellingson had an RBI single in the sixth inning.  McKee had a two-run triple and scored on a passed ball, Elijah story had an RBI triple, and Logan Stone scored on a wild pitch in the seventh.

Gillogly had four hits and three RBIs in the second game.  Story, NcKee, and Gullickson all had two hits each.  Roemen, Price, Ellingson, and Anderson also each had a hit.  McKee had two RBIs, and Story, Roemen, Price, Holm, Gullickson, and Ellingson all had one RBI.  Price started the game on the mound pitching three innings while giving up two runs, one earned, on three hits while walking four and striking out seven.  Story pitched the next two innings giving up five runs, one earned, on two hits while walking two and striking out seven.  Roemen finished the game pitching two innings giving up no runs on one hit while walking one and striking out three.

Dell Rapids (7-4) will host Baltic on Tuesday, April 25th, at Rickemen Field.  Varsity game will start at 5:30 p.m.

Game 1:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Dell Rapids 1 0 3 3 6 x x 13 9 2
C/C-E/F 0 0 0 3 0 x x 3 1 2

Game 2:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Dell Rapids 0 1 2 3 0 3 5 14 14 2
C/C-E/F 2 0 0 0 5 0 0 7 6 2

Cardinal Girls Track Team Breaks Three Records

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team broke three records at the Tom Main Invitational track meet in Chester on Saturday, April 22nd.  Maddie Schwebach broke Carol Gengler’s 1975 record (109’4″) in the discuss with a state-qualifying throw of 109’10”.  The 4x800m relay team of Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, and Ella Heinitz broke a 2008 record with a state-qualifying time of 10:29.4.  The old 4x800m relay record held by Kiley Wolles, JJ Everist, Brooke Wolles, and Robyn Everist was 10:40.9.  Heinitz also broke Mary Schwebach’s 1996 1:03.0 record in the 400m run with a time of 1:02.6.

The girls team finished fifth with a total of 59 team points.  Chester Area won the girls title with 112 points.  Viborg-Hurley was second with 87 points, and Colman-Egan placed third with 73.50 points.  The Cardinal boys team finished 10th with a total of 20 points.  Viborg-Hurley won the boys title with 111 points.  Chester Area and Colman-Egan tied for second with 99 points, and Garretson was fourth with 78 points.

St Mary will be at the Estelline Alumni Meet on Tuesday, April 25th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown – :14.7

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd / School Record) – 1:02.6

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 2:32.2
  • Tana Harrington (4th) – 2:45.8
  • Paige Bunkers – 3:02.8

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 5:54.1

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 12:56.03

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (8th) – :20.0
  • Rhiannon Glazier – :20.1

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (8th) – :56.3

4x200m Relay

  • 10th (Cassie Mullaney, Kennedi Mullaney, Rhiannon Glaizer, Courtney Brown) – 2:04.9

4x800m Relay

  • 1st / School Record (Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, Ella Heinitz) – 10:29.4

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.25″
  • Cassie Mullaney – 12’6.75″
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 12’6″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (7th) – 27’1.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 28’2″
  • Emily Winberg – 22’3.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd / School Record) – 109’10”
  • Emily Winberg – 68’1″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Payton Park – :12.8
  • Sam Schwebach – :13.4
  • Carson Park – :13.7

200m Dash

  • Ethan Geraets – :25.9
  • Payton Park – :26.7
  • Logan Gaspar – :27.3
  • Sam Schwebach – :27.6

400m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – 1:01.2

1600m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (8th) – 5:17.7

3200m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (6th) – 11:37.8

110m Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (8th) – :18.2
  • Ethan Geraets – :19.4

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (4th) – :46.1
  • Zach Geraets (8th) – :47.6

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (2nd) – 5’10”
  • Max Shein – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Max Shein – 15’11”
  • Weston Geraets – 14’9″

Triple Jump

  • Zach Geraets (8th) – 37’5.25″
  • Max Shein – 32’8.5″

Shot Put

  • Carson Park – 33’8.5″
  • Eli Longville – 29’2″
  • Logan Wolles – 28’7.5″
  • Alex Gaspar – 21’4.5″

Discus

  • Carson Park – 88’11”
  • Alex Gaspar – 80’5″
  • Logan Wolles – 76’8″
  • Eli Longville – 72’2″

Quarrier Track Results in Flandreau

NewDRLogoBoth the Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams had a great day at the Flandreau Invitational track meet on Saturday, April 22nd.  No team team scores were held in the event, but Dell Rapids had many athletes place in the top eight of their events.

The Quarriers will be at the Terry Bong Invite in Canton on Thursday, April 27th, for their next meet.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (2nd) – :13.29
  • Hanna VanOverbeke (3rd) – :13.30
  • Anaka Hemenway (4th) – :13.31
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.74

200m Dash

  • Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – :29.61
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :31.15
  • Raigan Schmidt (7th) – :31.26
  • Anaka Hemenway – :31.84
  • Elly Schultz – :31.85
  • Samantha Verver – :33.61

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 1:02.81
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (5th) – 1:06.96
  • Brooke Klein (6th) – 1:07.80
  • Raigan Schmidt – 1:10.34
  • Elly Schultz – 1:11.63
  • Emily Dorn – 1:19.50

800m Run

  • Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 2:37.08
  • Regan Stone (7th) – 3:00.01
  • Katie Jaycox (8th) – 3:01.89
  • Amanda Tomes – 3:02.66
  • Cydney Lee – 3:08.49
  • Emily Dorn – 3:18.09

100m Hurdles

  • Sam Price (2nd) – :19.44

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :50.37

4x100m Relay

  • 1st (Hanna VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver) – :52.49

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:51.03

4x400m Relay

  • 1st (Shaylee Hoff, Brook Klein, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen) – 4:26.20

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – 11:52.35

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 4:51.30

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (1st) – 4’8″
  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 4’6″
  • Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 4’4″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 14’4.75″
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – 11’1″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 31’1.75″
  • Kali Graham (4th) – 29’11”

Shot Put

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 34’1″
  • Sara Van Regenmorter (2nd) – 32’9.25″
  • Erin Larson – 18’6.75″
  • Maggie Moore – 18’3″

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 105’2″
  • Chrystina Anderson (8th) – 62’0″
  • Abby Stauffenecker – 59’11”
  • Maggie Moore – 45’5.5″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (1st) – :11.44
  • Adam Nagelhout (2nd) – :11.61
  • Anthony Miller (3rd) – :11.68
  • Blake Redier (4th) – :11.72
  • Josh Roemen (6th) – :11.97
  • Nick Boever (8th) – :12.06
  • Seth Anderson – :12.09
  • Andrew Hegge – :12.12
  • Tyler Wood – :12.70

200m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (1st) – :23.87
  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – :24.30
  • Anthony Miller (3rd) – :24.76
  • Blake Reider (4th) – :24.84
  • Adam Nagelhout (5th) – :25.15
  • Tyler Wood – :26.24
  • Keegan Miller – :26.24

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (1st) – :52.22
  • Hunter Hansen (2nd) – :52.44
  • Derek Ahlers (3rd) – :52.97
  • Caleb Kirschenmann (4th) – :54.40

800m Run

  • Canyon Lowman (2nd) – 2:17.65
  • James Lueders (3rd) – 2:22.70
  • Gage Carr (6th) – 2:27.35
  • Logan Millman (7th) – 2:31.88
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:32.19

1600m Run

  • James Lueders (2nd) – 5:11.49
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 5:28.19
  • Logan Millman – 5:38.98
  • Drew Van Regenmorter – 5:43.56

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (1st) – 11:16.50

110m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (2nd) – :18.69

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (1st) – :47.98

4x100m Relay

  • 1st (Anthony Miller, Adam Nagelhout, Blake Reider, Andrew Hegge) – :45.86

4x200m Relay

  • 1st (Derek Ahlers, Hunter Hansen, Mason Schmidt, Tanner Heim) – 1:33.93

4x400m Relay

  • 1st (Derek Ahlers, Caleb Kirschenmann, Ryker Pedde, Tanner Heim) – 3:43.80

4x800m Relay

  • 1st (Caleb Kirschenmann, Canyon Lowman, Karsen Welbig, Carter Wynja) – 9:17.53

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:17.95

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’3″
  • Sheldon Siemonsma (2nd) – 5’11”
  • Ryker Pedde (4th) – 5’7″

Long Jump

  • Sheldon Siemonsma (1st) – 19’6.75″
  • Josh Heinemann (3rd) – 18’6.5″
  • Blake Reider (6th) – 16’11”
  • Tyler Wood (8th) – 16’6.25″
  • Josh Roeman  – 16’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Sheldon Siemonsma (1st) – 40’7″
  • Mason Schmidt (3rd) – 38’11.75″
  • Josh Heinemann (4th) – 38’8.5″
  • Mason Peter (8th) – 36’2.75″
  • Avery Welbig – 33’5″

Shot Put

  • Trevor Pulscher (1st) – 40’9.75″
  • Nick Palmer (3rd) – 39’9.5″
  • Noah Randall (4th) – 36’7.75″
  • Thane Hilmoe – 32’2.5″
  • Ethan Riswold – 27’8.5″

Discus

  • Trevor Pulscher (1st) – 131’1.5″
  • Ethan Brobjorg (3rd) – 111’6″
  • Josh Chase (4th) – 109’7″
  • Mason Peter (6th) – 106’2.5″
  • Dawson Kerzman (8th) – 98’3″
  • Nick Palmer – 96’10”
  • Cade Schumacher – 88’10”
  • Eddie Price – 88’9″
  • Timothy Jaycox – 40’7.5″

Cardinal Golf Fifth in Flandreau

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys golf team placed fifth at the Flandreau High School Golf Invite on Friday, April 21st.  The Cardinals finished with a team score of 354.  Colman-Egan was first with a score of 241.  Chester placed second with a 258, and Garreton was third with a team score of 260.

Carson Park had the low score for the Cardinals with a 109.  Jacob Eining fished with a round of 110.  Jason Cook had a 133, and Dalton Houska finished with a round of 135.

St Mary will host the St Mary Invite at Rocky Run Golf Course on Monday, April 24th.

Quarrier Girls Golf Second at Elk Point-Jefferson

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team finished second as a team at the Elk Point-Jefferson Huskies Girls Golf Invitational on Thursday, April 20th.  Dell Rapids finished with a team score of 384.  Canton won the team title with a score of 363.  Lennox was third with a 387, and Vermillion placed fourth with a team score of 396.

Three Quarrier golfers finished in the top 15 at the tournament.  Kaitlyn Greenhoff finished fourth with a round of 89.  Paige Sterud was 10th with a round of 95, and Rose Habager placed 13th with a round of 97.  Olivia Downs finished the day wiht a 103, Mallory Haak had a 116, and Grace Tischer finished with a 129.

Dell Rapids will be at the Dakota Valley Invite on Tuesday, April 25th, at Two Rivers Golf Course.

Quarrier Track Teams 1-2 at BAH Invite

The Dell Rapids Quarrier boys track team finished first and the girls team finished second at the Beresford/Alcester-Hudston Invitational Track Meet on Tuesday, April 18th.  The boys team finished with 148 points.  Beresford was second with 121 points, and Tri-Valley finished third with 72 points.  Beresford won the girls title with 103.5 points.  The Quarriers were second with 82.5 points, and Parker and Tri-Valley tied for third in the girls standings with 77 points.

The Dell Rapids track teams will be at the Flandreau Invite on Saturday, April 22nd.

DRTrackAtBeresford_4-18-17_2

Photo courtesy of Robin Wiebenga

Girls Results

200m Dash

  • 5th:  Hanna VanOverbeke – :28.77

400m Dash

  • 1st:  Shaylee Hoff – 1:03.71

800m Run

  • 1st:  Shaylee Hoff – 2:41.75

100m Hurdles

  • 6th:  Sam Price – :19.74

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :53.89

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:54.38

4x400m Relay

  • 1st – 4:29.05

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 11:53.79

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 6th – 5:13.99

Discus

  • 3rd:  Sydney Stofferahn – 97’4″

High Jump

  • 3rd:  Kali Graham – 4’8″
  • 4th:  Kyra Graham – 4’6″
  • 6th:  Hannah Heiberger – 4’4″

Shot Put

  • 6th:  Sara Van Regenmorter – 31’8.5″

Triple Jump

  • 3rd:  Hannah Heiberger – 31’1.5″
  • 4th:  Kali Graham – 30’5.5″

 

DRTrackAtBeresford_4-18-17_1

Photo courtesy of Robin Wiebenga

Boys Results

100m Dash

  • 1st:  Hunter Hansen – :11.16
  • 3rd:  Andrew Hegge – :11.80

200m Dash

  • 1st:  Hunter Hansen – :23.46
  • 3rd:  Ryker Pedde – :24.36
  • 5th:  Blake Reider – :24.52

1600m Run

  • 5th:  Carter Wynja – 5:13.43

3200m Run

  • 5th:  Carter Wynja – 11:47.61

110m Hurdles

  • 3rd:  Jeffery Schuch – :16.84

300m Hurdles

  • 4th:  Jeffery Schuch – :47.65

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :45.62

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:39.27

4x400m Relay

  • 1st – 3:37.25

4x800m Relay

  • 1st – 8:55.76

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 4:06.93

Discus

  • 2nd:  Mason Peter – 119’2″
  • 3rd:  Ethan Brobjorg – 118’0″
  • 4th:  Trevor Pulscher – 117’2″

High Jump

  • 1st:  Mason Schmidt – 6’3″
  • 4th:  Sheldon Siemonsma – 5’7″
  • 6th:  Ryker Pedde – 5’5″

Long Jump

  • 3rd:  Mason Schmidt – 20’5.5″

Triple Jump

  • 1st:  Sheldon Siemonsma – 40’7″
  • 3rd:  Josh Heinemann – 39’6″

 

Quarrier Girls Golf Hosts Triangular

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team hosted a triangular with Pipestone, MN and West Central on Tuesday, April 18th, at Rocky Run Golf Course.  No team scores were kept during the triangular.  Kaitlyn Greenhoff finished second individually with a round of 50.  Paige Sterud also finished with a round of 50 and placed fourth.  Rose Habager had a round of 56.  Grace Tischer had a 57, Olivia Downs had a 58, Stephanie Dennis had a 65, Mallory Haak finished with a 67, and Sydney Emery had a 69.

Dell Rapids will be at the Elk Point-Jefferson Invite at Elk Point Golf Course on Thursday, April 20th.