Cardinal Track Team Results from Chester

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track teams participated in the Tom Main Invitational at Flyer Field in Chester on Saturday, April 25th.  Both teams finished 12th in their respective team standings.  Canton won the girls team title with 150.50 points.  Mt Vernon/Plankinton was second with 132 total points.  Tri-Valley won the boys team title with 100 points.  Chester Area finished second with 86 points.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dah

  • Adyn Heinricy – :15.2
  • Tyra Harrington – :15.8
  • Nicole Brown – :16.3

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (7th) – 13:19.2

100m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (5th) – :17.2
  • Kennedi Mullaney  – :19.7

300m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (7th) – :52.2
  • Kennedi Mullaney – :59.3
  • Rhiannon Glazier – :60.2

4x800m Relay

  • Christina Vogel, Jackie Wolles, Cassy Geraets, Catherine Vogel (7th) – 11:46.5

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Nicole Brown, Adyn Heinricy, Tyra Harrington, Catherine Vogel – 5:37.6

High Jump

  • Ally Mullaney (2nd) – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney – 12’9.5″
  • Adyn Heinricy – 11’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 11’3.25″

Triple Jump

  • Adyn Heinricy – 25’9″

Shot Put

  • Anne Swift – 27’0.5″
  • Kaitlyn Vortherms – 23’8.25″
  • Maddie Schwebach – 23’3″

Discus

  • Anne Swift – 76’5.5″
  • Kaitlyn Vortherms – 76’5.25″
  • Maddie Schwebach – 68’10.5″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Garret Frost – :13.9
  • Carson Park – :14.7
  • Keegan Howe – :14.7
  • Fabian Weimer – :15.1

400m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – :63.9
  • Keegan Howe – :67.2

110m Hurdles

  • Jacob Glazier – :19.5
  • Dalton Houska – :19.9
  • Zach Geraets – :20.3

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska – :49.4
  • Zach Geraets – :49.8

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dalton Houska, Sam Schwebach, Logan Gaspar, Drew Wood – 4:29.7

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (6th) – 5’4″

Long Jump

  • Jacob Glazier (3rd) – 18’9.5″
  • Garret Frost – 14’10”

Triple Jump

  • Jacob Glazier (3rd) – 38’3″
  • Logan Gaspar – 31’7.5″

Shot Put

  • Jacob Frost – 33’7″
  • Carson Park – 28’4″

Discus

  • Jacob Glazier (5th) – 114’2″
  • Jacob Frost – 88’5″
  • Garret Frost – 77’0″
  • Carson Park – 59’9″

Quarrier Track Team Has Great Showing in Flandreau

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams had a great showing at the Flandreau Invitational Track Meet on Saturday, April 25th.  No team points were kept, but numerous Quarriers placed in the top eight of their respective events.  Dell Rapids, Deuel, Flandreau Public, Flandreau Indian School, Sioux Valley, and Pipestone Area were the schools that participated in the meet.

Individual Girls Results:

100m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (1st) – :12.7
  • Kali Graham (4th) – :13.6

200m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (1st) – :27.2
  • Shaylee Hoff (2nd) – :27.9
  • Ava Schuring (3rd) – :28.2

400m Dash

  • Elly Schultz (1st) – 1:06.3
  • Sami Reider (2nd) – 1:11.2

800m Run

  • Amanda Tomes (3rd) – 3:00.5

1600m Run

  • Shaina Visser (4th) – 6:32.5

100m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere (2nd) – :18.8

300m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere (3rd) – :59.6

4x100m Relay

  • Ilienne Jaycox, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver (1st) – :53.2

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:56.6

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 4:47.5

Discus

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 109’7″
  • Brittney Siemonsma (2nd) – 98’11”
  • Jill Nelsen (6th) – 89’7″

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (1st) – 4’10”
  • Emma Paul (6th) – 4’6″

Long Jump

  • Demi Erickson (2nd) – 14’7.5″
  • Emma Paul (6th) – 13’9.5″

Shot Put

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 37’0.5″
  • Brittney Siemonsma (2nd) – 34’4″
  • Jill Nelsen (4th) – 30’9″
  • Sara Van Regenmorter (8th) – 28’3.25″

Triple Jump

  • Jessica Tisher (2nd) – 31’4″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Adam Reams (1st) – :10.9
  • Anthony Miller (4th) – :11.6
  • Eddie Price (5th) – :11.8
  • Adam Nagelhout (6th) – :11.9
  • Andrew Hegge (7th) – :12.1
  • Seth Andersen (8th) – :12.3

200m Dash

  • Adam Reams (1st) – :23.3
  • Anthony Miller (4th) – :24.7
  • Josh Roemen (7th) – :25.4
  • Riley Jurgensen (8th) – :25.6

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (2nd) – :53.1

800m Run

  • Micah Roemen (3rd) – 2:23.8
  • Brett Mogen (5th) – 2:25.4

1600m Run

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (4th) – 5:19.8

110m Hurdles

  • Riley Jurgensen (3rd) – :16.8
  • Henry LaCoursiere (4th) – :17.4

300m Hurdles

  • Riley Jurgensen (2nd) – :46.4
  • Eddie Price (3rd) – :46.9
  • Henry LaCoursiere (4th) – :47.0

4x100m Relay

  • Tanner Ljunggren, Ian Bergstrom, Riley Schmidt, Adam Reams (1st) – :45.0

4x200m Relay

  • Adam Reams, Ben Gillogly, Riley Schmidt, Ian Bergstrom (1st) – 1:35.7

4x400m Relay

  • Hunter Hansen, Adam Nagelhout, Ben Gillogly, Derek Ahlers (1st) – 3:45.6

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Anthony Miller, Josh Roemen, Derek Ahlers, Ted DeLange (1st) – 4:04.0

Discus

  • Ben Hammer (1st) – 147’10”
  • Trevor Pulscher (3rd) – 105’0″
  • Cole Van Duyn (4th) – 93’7″
  • Nick Palmer (5th) – 88’5″
  • Tyson Dahler (7th) – 79’10”

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 5’8″
  • Jeffery Schuch (6th) – 5’2″

Long Jump

  • Tanner Ljunggren (2nd) – 19’11.25″
  • Mason Schmidt (3rd) – 19’4.5″
  • Adam Nagelhout (4th) – 19’4.5″
  • Brent Eddy (7th) – 17’11.5″

Shot Put

  • Ben Hammer (1st) – 48’9″
  • Nick Palmer (4th) – 36’10”

Triple Jump

  • Tanner Ljunggren (1st) – 40’2.75″
  • Adam Nagelhout (3rd) – 36’11”

Greenhoff Finished 3rd in Milbank

NewDRLogoKaitlyn Greenhoff finished third individually with a round of 92 at the Milbank Poet Invitational at Pine Hills Golf Course in Milbank on Thursday, April 23rd.  Dell Rapids did not have a team score since only two varsity golfers played in the event.  Sarah Haak finished 11th with a round of 107.

Two JV golfers finished in the top five of the JV event.  Grace Tisher finished fourth with a round of 123.  Alexis Kranz finished right behind in fifth with a final total of 124.

The Dell Rapids golf team will play in the Vermillion Invite on Monday, April 27th.

Boys 1st – Girls 2nd for Quarrier Track at Beresford

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams placed at the top at the Beresford/Alcester-Hudson track meet on Tuesday, April 21st, Beresford.  The girls team placed second with a team score of 93.  Beresford won the girls event with 119 points, and Sioux Falls Christian was third with 78 points.  The boys team placed first with 132.50 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 130 points, and Beresford was third with 89 points.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (2nd) – :12.73
  • Ilienne Jaycox (5th) – :13.41
  • Kiah Schumacher – :14.43

100m Dash – Freshmen

  • Shaylee Hoff (2nd) – :13.94
  • Kali Graham (7th) – :14.31
  • Sydney LaCoursiere – :14.54
  • Rebekah Tiernan – :15.74

200m Dash

  • Lindsey Morris (7th) – :31.70
  • Megan Miles – :32.57

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:07.86
  • Emma Paul (7th) – 1:14.99
  • Megan Miles – 1:16.95

100m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere – :19.78

300m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere – 1:05.76

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :55.07

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:59.61

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – 4:39.04

1600m Sprint Medley

  • 6th – 5:25.98

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (3rd) – 4’6″

Triple Jump

  • Jessica Tisher (6th) – 31’00.50″

Shot Put

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 38’08.75″
  • Brittney Siemonsma (3rd) – 33’00.75″
  • Jill Nelson (4th) – 31’02.00″

Discus Throw

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 110’09”
  • Jill Nelsen (2nd) – 95’11.5″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 93’04”
  • Brittney Siemonsma (5th) – 93’03”

Individual Boys Results

10om Dash

  • Sam White (1st) – :11.27
  • Anthony Miller (6th) – :11.77
  • Adam Reams (7th) – :11.79
  • Seth Andersen – :12.13

100m Dash – Freshmen

  • Matt Gillogly (3rd) – :12.37
  • Andrew Hegge (4th) – :12.45
  • Seth Speilmann (7th) – :12.59
  • Josh Heinemann – :13.65

200m Dash

  • Josh Roemen – :25.50
  • Jeffery Schuch – :27.13

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (1st) – :54.70
  • Ben Gillogly (3rd) – :56.51
  • Ted DeLange (7th) – :58.91

800m Run

  • Trent Knuppe (7th) – 2:25.81
  • Micah Roemen (8th) – 2:29.30

1600m Run

  • Trent Knuppe (4th) – 5:20.31

100m Hurdles

  • Riley Jurgensen (5th) – :46.39
  • Henry LaCoursiere – :48.18

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :46.38

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:30.74

4x400m Relay

  • 1st – 3:49.06

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:29.51

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 4:17.40

High Jump

  • Jeffery Schuch (5th) – 5’2″

Long Jump

  • Tanner Ljunggren (1st) – 20’07.00″
  • Adam Nagelhout (2nd) – 19’03.50″
  • Brent Eddy (5th) – 18’02.00″

Triple Jump

  • Tanner Ljunggren (2nd) – 39’07.50″
  • Jace Nelson (4th) – 37’03.00″

Shot Put

  • Ben Hammer (1st) – 50’07.00″

Discus Throw

  • Ben Hammer (3rd) – 127’05.00″

Quarrier Girls Golf at West Central Invite

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls golf team traveled to Hartford for the West Central invite on Monday, April 20th.  The Quarriers finished 12th with a team score of 551.  Parkston took the team title home with a total score of 363.  Vermillion was second with 393, and Dakota Valley was third with 393.

Kaitlyn Greenhoff had the low round for Dell Rapids.  She finished 11th individually with a round of 99.  Sarah Haak finished with a 139.  Shelby Redetske had a 145, and Stephanie Dennis finished with a 168.

Dell Rapids will next play in the POET Invite in Milbank on Thursday, April 23rd.

St Mary Cardinal Track Results from Jesse James Invite

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track teams participated in the Jesse James Invite in Garretson on Saturday, April 18th.  The girls team finished sixth with a total of 61 points.  Garretson won the girls team title with 124 points.  Sioux Falls Christian finished second with 121 points, and Tri-Valley was third with 121 points.  The Cardinal boys finished seventh with 34.33 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys team title with 156.50 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 140.83 points, and Garretson was third with 106 points.

Individual Girls Results

1oom Dash

  • Adyn Heinricy – :14.4

800m Run

  • Christina Vogel (7th) – 2:50.9
  • Tana Harrington (8th) – 2:51.4

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (5th) – 6:28.2
  • Catherine Vogel (7th) – 6:58.9

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 14:10.5
  • Catherine Vogel (5th) – 15:26.1

100m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (2nd) – :16.9
  • Kennedi Mullaney – :20.4
  • Rhannon Glazier – :21.3

300m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (2nd) – :52.3
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 1:02.1

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – 11:59.2

High Jump

  • Ally Mullaney (2nd) – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Rhannon Glazier – 12’7.5″
  • Adyn Heinricy – 12’2.5″
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 12’0″

Triple Jump

  • Adyn Heinricy – 25’5″

Shot Put

  • Anne Swift (6th) – 26’6″
  • Kaitlyn Vortherms (7th) – 25’11”
  • Maddie Schwebach – 12’8.5″

Discus

  • Kaitlyn Vortherms (4th) – 85’06”
  • Anne Swift (6th) – 85’01”
  • Maddie Schwebach – 72’05”


Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Garret Frost – :13.1
  • Carson Park – :13.9
  • Keegan Howe – :14.1
  • Fabian Weimer – :14.9

200m Dash

  • Fabian Weimer  – :32.4

400m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – 1:04.3
  • Keegan Howe – 1:09.6

800m Run

  • Keegan Howe – 2:53.4

1600m Run

  • Luke Brown (6th) – 5:24.3

3200m Run

  • Luke Brown (4th) – 11:27.9
  • Zach Geraets – 13:05.0

110m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (3rd) – :19.4

3oom Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (6th) – :50.7
  • Dalton Houska (7th) – :51.0

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 10:02.8

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – 4:40.3

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (2nd) – 5’04”

Shot Put

  • Carson Park – 25’09.25″

 

 

7-Run Inning Boosts Dell Rapids Baseball to Victory

DRHS_Baseball_vsTV_4-17-15A seven-run fifth inning propelled Dell Rapids Baseball to an 11-2 victory over Tri-Valley in high school action at Rickeman Field in Dell Rapids on Friday, April 17th.

Tri-Valley scored right away in the top of the first inning.  Kyle Kretchmar hit a one-out triple down the right field line, and then Matt Prather drove him home with an RBI single to give Tri-Valley an early 1-0 lead in the top of the first inning.  Dell Rapids scored two times in the bottom half of the inning without a hit.  Josh Roemen and Casey Hansen both reached base on errors, and later scored in the inning after Tri-Valley committed three more errors in the inning.  Dell Rapids led 2-1 after the first inning.

Starting pitchers Brett Mogen (DR) and Logan Larsen (TV) cruised through the next few innings.  Mogen faced the minimum nine hitters over his next three innings, striking our four in that stretch.  Larsen held Dell Rapids hitless through his next three innings, and after the fourth inning, Dell Rapids maintained their 2-1 lead.

Mogen ran into a little trouble in the top of the fifth inning.  He walked the lead-off hitter Alex Van Asselt.  The next hitter, Kevin Cress, hit a sharp ground ball to short.  The force out at second could not be made, but an out was recorded at first.  Sheldon Hofer capitalized on the miscue and hit an RBI single that scored Van Asselt to tie the game.  Mogen was able to get out of the inning allowing only the one run, and the game was 2-2 heading into the bottom of the fifth.

That’s when the Dell Rapids offense erupted.  Kretchmar moved to the mound in relief of Larsen, and Dell Rapids sent 11 men to the plate scoring seven times.  Nate McKee had an RBI single, Matt Gillogly had a three-run triple, and Mogen, Ryan Geraets, and Carter Gullicksen also had RBIs in the inning.  The seven-run inning gave Dell Rapids a 9-2 lead after five innings.  Dell Rapids would add two more runs in the bottom of the sixth on RBI hits by Gillogly and Eddie Price.

Gillogly had two hits and four RBI in the game.  McKee finished with two singles and an RBI.  Roemen, Geraets, Price, and Gullicksen all collected singles in the game.

Mogen picked up the win pitching five innings, giving up two runs on three hits, striking out six, and walking four.  Trevor Pulscher pitched two innings of relief allowing just one hit and striking out three.  Larsen earned a no-decision giving up two runs, both unearned, on no hits, striking four and walking three.  Kretchmar took the loss pitching two innings giving up nine runs on eight hits while striking out three and walking three.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Tri-Valley 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 6
Dell Rapids 2 0 0 0 7 2 x 11 8 1

 

Cardinal Track Results from Chester Invite

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys and girls track teams participated in the Chester Invite on Tuesday, April 14th.  The girls finished fourth with 92 points.  Tri-Valley won the girls team title with 193 points.  Chester was second with 114, and Parker finished third with 98 points.  The Cardinal boys finished fifth with 67 points.  Chester won the boys title with 155.5 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 114.5 points, Baltic third with 84 points, and Parker fourth with 83 points.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Adyn Heinricy – :14.7
  • Nicole Brown – :14.9

200m Dash

  • Nicole Brown – :33.1

400m Dash

  • Tyra Harrington – 1:22.9

800m Run

  • Christina Vogel (6th) – 2:54.7
  • Jackie Wolles (7th) – 2:57.7
  • Tana Harrington (8th) – 2:59.5

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 6:19.0
  • Tana Harrington (5th) – 6:27.2
  • Jackie Wolles (6th) – 6:32.9

3200m Run

  • Cassy Geraets (2nd) – 14:02.4
  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 14:04.2
  • Catherine Vogel (5th) – 15:43.6

100m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (1st) – :17.5
  • Rhannon Glazier – :20.7
  • Kennedi Mullaney – :21.5

300m Hurdles

  • Ally Mullaney (1st) – :51.5
  • Kennedi Mullaney – :59.6
  • Rhannon Glazier – 1:00.7

4x800m Relay

  • Christina Vogel, Tana Harrington, Jackie Wolles, Cassy Geraets (1st) – 11:35.5

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Nicole Brown, Adyn Heinricy, Tyra Harrington, Cassy Geraets (4th) – 5:36.5

Hugh Jump

  • Ally Mullaney (2nd) – 5’01”

Long Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (6th) – 13’02”
  • Rhannon Glazier (8th) – 12’09.5″
  • Adyn Heinricy – 11’11.5″

Triple Jump

  • Adyn Heinricy (5th) – 27’09.5″
  • Rhannon Glazier (6th) – 25’08”

Shot Put

  • Anne Swift (8th) – 28’03”
  • Kaitlyn Vortherms – 23’09.5″
  • Maddie Schwebach – 22″9.0″

Discus

  • Kaitlyn Vortherms – 73’08”
  • Anne Swift – 72’04”
  • Maddie Schwebach – 71’03”

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Garret Frost – :13.2
  • Carson Park – :13.8
  • Fabian Weimer – :13.9

200m Dash

  • Fabian Weimer – :29.8
  • Keegan Howe – :30.3

400m Dash

  • Keegan Howe – 1:14.3

1600m Run

  • Luke Brown (4th) – 5:17.1

3200m Run

  • Luke Brown (2nd) – 11:32.2
  • Drew Wood (8th) – 13:47.3

110m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (6th) – :19.0

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (7th) – :49.5
  • Zach Geraets (8th) – :50.1

4x200m Relay

  • Christian Schnieders, Josh Brown, Jacob Glazier, Noah Fiegen (5th) – 1:46.6

4x800m Relay

  • Luke Brown, Sam Schwebach, Drew Wood, Zach Geraets (3rd) – 9:47.7

1600 Sprint Medley

  • Dalton Houska, Logan Gaspar, Sam Schwebach, Drew Wood (6th) – 4:39.2

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (5th) – 5’5″
  • Noah Fiegen (6th) – 5’3″

Long Jump

  • Jacob Frost (1st) – 19’10.75″
  • Christian Schnieders – 17’05.50″

Triple Jump

  • Chirstian Schnieders (3rd) – 38’7.5″
  • Jacob Frost (4th) – 38’4.5″

Shot Put

  • Jacob Frost – 31’8.5″
  • Zach Geraets – 29’11”
  • Carson Park – 27’10”

Discus

  • Noah Fiegen (3rd) – 113’06”
  • Logan Gaspar – 94’05”
  • Jacob Frost – 87’02”

Quarrier Track Teams Place High at Brace-Hopfinger Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier boys team won the Brace-Hopfinger meet in Volga on Tuesday, April 14th.  The Quarrier girls track team finished second.

The girls finished with a team score of 107.50.  Madison won the girls event with a team score of 185.50.  Sioux Valley finished third with 85 points.  The Quarrier boys won with a team score of 188.  Madison finished second with 145 points, and Sioux Valley finished third with 79 points.

The Quarriers will travel to Beresford for the BAH Invitational on Tuesday, April 21st.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (1st) – :12.90
  • Kali Graham (8th) – :13.90
  • Kiah Schumacher – :14.30
  • Rebekah Tiernan – :15.70

200m Dash

  • Lindsey Morris – :30.90
  • Kiah Schumacher – :32.20
  • Megan Miles – :32.50
  • Hannah Fiedler – :33.50

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 1:06.4
  • Raigan Schmidt (7th) – 1:09.0

800m Run

  • Amanda Tomes – 3:02.9
  • Sydney Stofferahn – 3:04.3

3200m Run

  • Shaina Visser (6th) – 14:12.1

100m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere (6th) – :19.1

300m Hurdles

  • Sydney LaCoursiere – 1:02.3

4x100m Relay

  • Sami Reider, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver (1st) – :54.4

4x200m Relay

  • Shaylee Hoff, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver (3rd) – 1:55.1

4x400m Relay

  • Sami Reider, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff (2nd) – 4:29.0

1600 Sprint Medley

  • Kiah Schumacher, Megan Miles, Lindsey Morris, Shaina Visser (8th) – 5:12.1

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (4th) – 4’08”

Long Jump

  • Demi Erickson (1st) – 15’11.25″
  • Emma Paul (7th) – 14’02.50″
  • Jessica Tisher – 13’09.75″

Triple Jump

  • Jessica Tisher (8th) – 31’04.50″

Shot Put

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 36’10.50″
  • Brittney Siemonsma (3rd) – 34’3.75″
  • Sara Van Regenmorter (8th) – 31’5.50″
  • Jill Nelson – 31’3.00″

Discus

  • Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 104’02”
  • Brittney Siemonsma (2nd) – 103’11”
  • Jill Nelsen (5th) – 86’05”
  • Sydney Stofferahn (8th) – 80’08”
  • Mara Adams – 77’04”

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Ian Bergstrom (1st) – :11.3
  • Seth Anderson (6th) – :11.7
  • Anthony Miller (8th) – :11.7
  • Ross Wiebenga – :12.8

200m Dash

  • Adam Reams (1st) – :24.1
  • Sam White (2nd) – :24.4
  • Ian Bergstrom (7th) – :25.1
  • Jace Nelson – :26.2

400m Dash

  • Adam Nagelhout (4th) – :56.3
  • Hunter Hansen (5th) – :56.5
  • Josh Roemen – 1:02.4
  • Matt Gillogly – 1:04.5

800m Run

  • Micah Roemen (4th) – 2:24.8
  • Brett Mogen (5th) – 2:25.8
  • Harrison Schreurs – 2:40.7

1600m Run

  • Trent Knuppe (6th) – 5:20.8
  • Micah Roemen – 5:32.4
  • Brett Mogen – 5:40.6
  • Harrison Schreurs – 6:27.2

3200m Run

  • Trent Knuppe (4th) – 11:33.0
  • Caleb Kirschenmann – 12:08.4
  • Micah Roemen – 12:33.7

110m Hurdles

  • Riley Jurgensen (3rd) – :17.4
  • Henry LaCoursiere (7th) – :17.8

300m Hurdles

  • Henry LaCoursiere (4th) – :46.1
  • Riley Jurgensen (6th) – :47.7

4x100m Relay

  • Tanner Ljunggren, Sam White, Riley Schmidt, Adam Reams (1st) – :44.9

4x200m Relay

  • Adam Reams, Ian Bergstrom, Riley Schmidt, Sam White (1st) – 1:34.7

4x400m Relay

  • Riley Schmidt, Hunter Hansen, Ben Gillogly, Tanner Heim (1st) – 3:43.8

4x800m Relay

  • Tanner Heim, Ben Gillogly, Ted DeLange, Caleb Kirschenmann (1st) – 9:08.5

1600 Sprint Medley

  • Matt Gillogly, Tanner Heim, Derek Ahlers, Ted DeLange (2nd) – 4:03.5

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 6’00”
  • Jeffery Schuch (7th) – 5’04”

Long Jump

  • Ty Hoglund (1st) – 20’8.75″
  • Tanner Ljunggren (2nd) – 20’5.00″
  • Adam Nagelhout (3rd) – 19’10.50″

Triple Jump

  • Tanner Ljunggren (2nd) – 39’11.50″
  • Jace Nelson – 35’7.00″

Shot Put

  • Ben Hammer (1st) – 51’1.75″
  • Cole Van Duyn (8th) – 39’7.50″
  • Keegan Hemenway – 39’4.00″
  • Nick Palmer – 35’11.50″

Discus

  • Ben Hammer (2nd) – 129’05”
  • Keegan Hemenway (6th) – 111’09”
  • Trevor Pulscher – 103’04”
  • Nick Palmer – 81’03”

Quarrier Girls Golf Finished 5th at Dells Invite

NewDRLogoThe Quarrier girls golf team finished in the middle of the pack on Tuesday, April 14th, at the Dells Invite held at Rocky Run Golf Course.  The Quarriers finished with a team score of 460 for fifth place.  Parkston won the event with a team score of 345.  Canton was second with a 391, Madison placed third with a 401, and Sioux Falls Christian finished with a 402.

Kaitlyn Greenhoff finished ninth overall with a round of 94.  Rose Habeger finished with a 115.  Sarah Haak had a round of 121, Stephanie Dennis ended with a 130, and Reiley Wilson finished with a 163.  Grace Tisher had a round of 144 in the JV event.  Shelby Radetzke finished with a 149, and Alexis Krantz had a 170.

The Quarrier girls golf team will play in the Madison Invite at the Madison Country Club on Thursday, April 16th.